"Argorne Forest" - Lindsay, TX
14S E 664420 N 3723120
Corporal Joseph H. Block is buried in Saint Peters Cemetery, Lindsay, TX, and the headstone marking his final resting place notes that he was Killed in Action during the Great War. The engraver blew it on the locale, though.

Corporal Block is buried with his parents and several family members, his final resting place marked by a white marble headstone that is about due for a good cleaning. The flag of the United States is at the pitched top, while the inscription on the front reads:

In Memory of
Cpl. Joseph H.
Block

Killed in Action
Argorne Forest
France
Sept. 27, 1918

Corporal Block's Findagrave page (see below) has an uncredited article that provides some background (slight edit):

The only Lindsay casualty of World War I was Cpl. Joe Block, son of Mr. and Mrs. Joe Block. He was killed in action in the Aragon Forest in France, Sept. 27, 1918. At first he was reported missing in action, followed by a report that he was killed in action.

His body was returned to the states for burial in Lindsay Cemetery, Sept. 11, 1921. The body was carried from the Block home on a horse drawn caisson. Preceding the body was an honor guard of veterans from the Cooke County area.

Neither the headstone nor Findagrave's account have the name of the forest correct: It's "Argonne." A century has gone by for that to soak into the history books, but at the time of Corporal Block's passing, it's understandable that most on our shores had no idea as to what the Argonne Forest was or where it was.

Nearest Human Error