1922 - Erickson Building - Penticton, BC
11U E 312258 N 5486225
Late Edwardian Classical Revival in style, the 1922 Erickson Building is one of several commercial buildings of the 1920s which still line Penticton's Main Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC On the west side of Penticton's Main Street, the Erickson Building stands among several other commercial buildings of similar vintage. Constructed in 1922 of brick and concrete, it has retained its original façade to a greater degree than have most of its contemporaries. Brick corbelling above a classical cornice and below the second floor windows highlights the upper floor, while flat Doric pilasters either side of each window divide it into three bays. Between the cornice and the windows a beltline of stone bears the lettering:
⬤ ERICKSON ⬤ 1922 ⬤ BUILDING ⬤

To its north, the Power Block has been completely remodeled, showing none of its original façade, while, to its south, the Palace Hotel still shows its shiplap wooden sided upper floor.

Housing an eclectic mix of consumer oriented businesses over the past century, the Erickson Building has been a men's and ladies wear outlet, a tobacco store and a music store. Today the ground floor is home to the Bellevue Café, owned and operated by the same family since opening in January 2008.
Interesting side note:
Gus Erickson, local businessman who built the Erickson Building in 1922.
Erickson Building
Description of Historic Place:
The Erickson Building is a two-storey concrete and brick commercial building designed in the Edwardian classical revival style on Main Street in Penticton, British Columbia.

Heritage Value:
The Erickson Building has historic value as one of a group of commercial blocks built on Main Street in the early 1920s, a reflection the postwar economic prosperity of the time, and the expansion of the social development of the City of Penticton. Built in 1922, the Erickson building reflects the growing demand for consumer staples and luxury goods, and is associated with the growing trend in entertainment being sought by the middle class and its increase in disposable income. It is indicative of this trend of consumer wealth through its various commerical uses including, the sale of men's and ladies wear goods, as the home of Penticton's first stand-alone tobacco store, and for many years as the home of the Harris Music Store.

The building has aesthetic value as an example of late Edwardian Classical Revival architecture, evident in the pressed brick front, stone detailing, prominent cornice line, pilasters, and symmetrically arranged pairs of double-hung windows. It is significant because its original façade has had little alteration since its construction.

The building is also notable for its association with Gus Erickson, original owner of the building and its namesake, who was prominent businessman in Penticton, and the owner of a number of commercial enterprises.

Character-Defining Elements:
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Erickson Building include its:
  • location amongst other period buildings, especially the Palace Hotel, which is directly south on Main Street, and the adjacent Power Building
  • Edwardian Classical Revival styling
  • elegant brick and stone façade