Old Hospital Compound - Pensacola NAS
16R E 472514 N 3357413
Located on Old Hospital Road on Pensacola Naval Air Station, near the site of the former Navy Hospital. Be aware that access to the base and marker is highly restricted.

Marker text:

With the establishment of the Navy Yard in 1826 the first Naval Hospital was established in Pensacola. Later this site, about three - fourths of a mile from the Navy Yard, was selected because of recurring yellow fever epidemics. First occupied in 1834, the hospital was completed in December 1835. This twelve foot wall similar to the ones around the Navy Yard was erected around the hospital, enclosing 15 acres cost $11,921.25. There is a legend that the wall was built to keep out mosquitoes: however, it was 1893 before malaria was identified with the mosquito, and 1900 for yellow fever. Its purpose was most likely to keep out unauthorized persons.

County: Escambia

Marker Type: Roadside