Assunepachla - Frankstown, PA
This historical sign tells of a Delaware-Shawnee village called Assunepachla.

"Assunepachla was an Indian village located in the vicinity of the present village of Frankstown to the northeast of Hollidaysburg. James Le Tort and Jonah Davenport were Indian traders within the bounds of the Province of Pennsylvania in the early 1730s. They submitted depositions to the Provincial Council about their activities and discoveries in the central regions of the province in 1731. In his statement, Le Tort noted that there were approximately twelve Delaware families residing in the village of Assunnepachla upon Choniata. In those families there were thirty-six men. The village was situated on an Indian trail that would later become known by the white settlers as the Frankstown Path. The Indian village would have been located to the northeast end of the present-day village of Frankstown. When Conrad Weiser travelled through this region on his way to the Ohio Valley in 1748, he noted in his journal that he "came to Franks Town, but saw no Houses or Cabbins". The assumption might be made that any Indians residing at the village had moved out during the seventeen years that elapsed between 1731 and 1748. The History Of Huntingdon And Blair Counties, Pennsylvania stated that a great number of the male warriors residing at Assunepachla left this region in 1755 to give aid to the French in the Ohio River Valley during the French and Indian War. When that conflict was ended a proportion of those warriors who had left Assunepachla then returned and once again took up residence there. The narrative in that volume continued by stating that in 1758 when General John Forbes' army marched into Bedford County, the spies sent out by the tribe returned to the village with a greatly exaggerated report of the British army's size. The entire village was so alarmed by the reports that it disbanded and the tribe moved westward across the Allegheny Mountain. That narrative, therefore, places the date of the end of Assunepachla as an Indian village at the year 1758. U.J. Jones stated that "relics of rudely-constructed pottery, stone arrow-heads, stone hatchets, &c., have repeatedly been found until within the last few years". His statement would have referred to the 1850s. Despite the fact that private excavations have, no doubt, been conducted at the site, the results of any such studies have not been published. No major archaeological excavation has ever been conducted at the site."

(from (visit link)
Type: Ruins