United Missouri Bank - Boonville, MO
15S E 522191 N 4314064
A bank was in the building razed for this building, and a couple of old banks were here, the last being the United Missouri Bank. In Historic District D and building # 40 in link below.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Main St. & Spring St., SW corner, Boonville
Built: 1914
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Beaux Art
Original/Historic occupant: Old Trails Bank
Current Occupant: Boonville City Hall

"40. United Missouri Bank, 401 Main Street, 1914. Beaux Art motifs accent this one-story stone and concrete building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1914
Style/Design: Beaux Art
The primary entrance is at the NE corner. It has flanking ionic columns and a large pediment. The E façade has large vertical bays with pilasters. The N façade has windows with large transoms and paired pilasters. There is an entrance as the W bay. The structure is capped by a wide entablature and a spindle balustrade. The structure is of fireproof construction with reinforce concrete in the floors and roof. It has suspended metal lathe and pilasters. A weather/time sign is at the NE corner.

"The structure sits on the site of the Farmer's Bank (c 1885-1910), Old Trails Bank (1910-1928) and Kempers State Bank (1928-70's). During the years 1885 to c 1914 a Saloon was in the basement of the building. The original building was a 2 story brick structure on a raised basement. It had an ornate cast iron E façade and cornice. The entrance set at an angle at the NE corner. Two 2 story brick buildings to the S were razed for the new building. The following bus1nesses were located in these razed two story Italianate structures: 403 - F.M. Gross, specializing in toys and candy, c. 1900; 405 - F.W. Mittlebach & Son Shoe Store, D.S. Koontz Store (c. 1912)) Vic Colin, Fred Lohse (groceries), Boonville Shoe Co., 1940's-1963.

"The structure sits at the SW corner of Main and Spring Streets, facing E onto Main. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1862-1865

401 Main Street,
Boonville, MO 65233