Enceinte de Lille - Lille, France
31U E 504795 N 5610269
[EN] The enclosure of Lille is an old set of fortifications which protected the city of Lille between the Middle Ages and the 20th century. [FR] L'enceinte de Lille est un ancien ensemble de fortifications qui protégeait la ville de Lille entre le Moyen Âge et le XXe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The oldest gates of Lille still standing date back to the 13th century, during the second enlargement of the city's fortifications. A surrounding wall was then erected from rue de Tournai to rue Boilly. Then came the gates of Ghent and Roubaix, built during the 5th enlargement of the wall in 1617. These new ramparts extended from the Lille-Flandres station to the Kleber barracks.

In 1670, Vauban carried out the 6th enlargement of the city. The new perimeter wall runs from the Kleber barracks to the Citadel, and leads to the construction of the Ypres gate. At the same time, the Porte de Paris was redesigned and the “Queen of the Citadels” completed.

In the 19th century, the ramparts became too narrow for the city. Its expansion can be explained in particular by the development of the textile industry. In 1858, the city was extended by Napoleon III. This 7th expansion consists of the annexation of four municipalities, which at the same time involves the construction of new doors to the south: the doors of Louis XIV, Valenciennes, Douai, Arras, Postes, Béthune, Canteleu and from Dunkirk. The current ring road follows this old wall, which linked the Boulevard du Maréchal Vaillant to the south of the Citadel.

At the start of the 20th century, the ramparts, which included 14 gates named after the towns into which they opened, received the Citadel gate. In total, there are therefore 15 enclosure doors that can be seen in 1900. At this stage, the enclosure wall seems to have been thought of as a whole, so complete and homogeneous it is. And yet, it is the result of four expansions."