Porte de Gand - Lille, France
31U E 504811 N 5610227
[EN] The Porte de Gand or Porte de la Madeleine, is a city gate within the walls of Lille, built between 1617 and 1621 during the extension of the city. [FR] La porte de Gand ou porte de la Madeleine, est une porte de ville de l'enceinte de Lille, construite entre 1617 et 1621 lors de l'extension de la ville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built during the extension of the city walls under the golden age of Archdukes Albert and Isabelle, governors of the Netherlands, the Porte de Gand was built by the master masons Pierre Raoul and Jean Le Mestre around 1620 and inaugurated in 1625.

It was then kept by Vauban, during the reconfiguration of the fortifications from 1668, who simply reinforced it with a few advanced works. Initially named Porte de la Magdeleine, it was renamed Porte de Gand after the Revolution.

Country side facade:

The facade can be divided into three parts: the ground floor which has three arches, the middle part and the upper part.

Initially, only the central passage existed. Two additional arcades were dug in 1875, in order to improve circulation and allow the passage of the tramway which circulated until 1963.

The middle part is formed by a brick wall decorated with runic emblems with in the center, a carved ornament with the coat of arms of Lille surmounted by a triangular pediment and on both sides the location of the arms of the drawbridge. Above each side passage, is a white stone cartouche decorated with various patterns (garlands ...)

The upper part consists of an entablature with a central console in white stone with a shell niche that housed a statue destroyed during a siege.

Facade on the city side

The facade also has three parts.

The sandstone ground floor is formed by three arches lined with semicircular archivolts.

The middle part is formed by a two-tone brick wall forming geometric patterns and pierced with six lattice windows.

The upper part is formed by a slate roof with a skylight in the center and two chimneys on either side.

It has hosted the gourmet restaurant "Les Remparts" since 1997."