Strandpavillon "De Branding" - Zoutelande, ZL, Netherlands
31U E 533147 N 5705761
On the beach of Zoutelande is the restaurant "De Branding", which was placed on a pile construction to protect against high tides.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

There are many restaurants, bistros and cafes on the Dutch North Sea coast, which were built on stilts to protect against higher tides. These buildings called "beach pavilions" were first erected with the advent of day tourism in the early 19th century, the oldest known pavilion was built in 1837 and is located on the beach in Domburg.

The restaurant "De Branding", built in 1985 by the Koppejan family in Zoutelande in the province of Zeeland, is also located on many wooden stakes. It replaced a smaller pavilion from the 1960s that was used as a kiosk. The restaurant has an area of 20m x 31m and a 4m x 7m area of 648 square meters, the piles raise the building about 5m above the beach. In 2007 the pavilion was redesigned and made accessible to the disabled.