Dunkeswell Abbey - Dunkeswell, Devon
30U E 484424 N 5637548
Dunkeswell Abbey, founded in 1201 by William Briwere as a Cistercian monastery and offshoot of Forde Abbey.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Dunkeswell Abbey, "2 miles (3.2 km) north of the village. The abbey was founded in 1201 by William Briwere as a Cistercian monastery and offshoot of Forde Abbey. The founder granted much property within Devon to the abbey. Around two years before his death in 1226, he entered the community and was eventually buried in front of the high altar of the abbey church.

Following the Dissolution of the Monasteries the abbey was closed in 1539 and granted to John Russell, 1st Baron Russell (1485–1555), later 1st Earl of Bedford, and was mostly demolished quickly, though a section remained in domestic use until the 19th century. In 1842, a parish church was built over part of the site. Some surviving fragments of monastery include the partial end wall of the cellarer's range and parts of a gatehouse. Some carved fragments survive within Holy Trinity Church which was built here in 1842 in Early English style."

SOURCE - (visit link)

From the road one can see the ruined abbey gatehouse -
"Ruins of Dunkeswell Abbey Gatehouse 22.2.55 GV II Ruins of part of the gatehouse, formerly to Dunkeswell Abbey. Early C16. Local stone and flint rubble with Beerstone ashlar detail. This roofless 1-room plan building was originally 2 storeys high and was built as the northern part of the gatenouse. The room south of the carriageway has been incorporated into Abbey Cottage (q.v). The front (west) side includes a first floor window and, at the right end is the moulded jamb and springing of the original Tudor arch gateway. A lateral stack in the left (north) wall serves a small Beerstone ashlar fireplace with chamfered surround. The rear wall contains a blocked 2-light window with cinquefoil heads and sunken spandrels and there is a ground floor 2-centred arch doorway and first floor segmental pointed arch doorway, both of which led to a collapsed newel stair turret."

Other ruins can be seen behind the church (Holy Trinity).

Further reading - (visit link)