In Memory of Those Who Served - Lindsay, TX
14S E 664428 N 3723132
A simple memorial to "Those Who Served" is at the base of the flagpole at the front of St. Peter's Cemetery, Lindsay, TX.

This is a very simple memorial with a single phrase, a red granite monument that easily could have been someone's headstone. It stands at the base of the flagpole at the front of the cemetery, all atop a concrete five pointed star -- think "Texas" -- with red rocks to fill in the rest of the bed.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In Memory of Those Who Served

In Memory of Those Who Served

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: St. Peter's Catholic Church/Cemetery

Description of Memorial:
Visible from quite a distance away, the historic St. Peter's Catholic Church was built in 1918 using what remained of their 1903 sanctuary that was struck by a tornado in 1917. This beautiful sanctuary towers over Lindsay, a small town of over a thousand people, rich in German heritage. Headstones in the cemetery (dating to 1892) behind the church are a proverbial "who's who" of German settlers whose names live on in North Texas today: It's not uncommon to encounter "Flusche", "Kubis", "Dieter", "Beyer", and "Metzler" in names of businesses or roads. The founder of Lindsay, Anton Flusche, is also buried here.