Sint-Theresiakapel - Westende, Belgium
31U E 484327 N 5668630
[EN] The Sint-Theresiakapel is an auxiliary church in Westende, part of the West Flemish municipality of Middelkerke. [FR] La Sint-Theresiakapel est une église auxiliaire à Westende, qui fait partie de la commune flamande occidentale de Middelkerke. [NL] De Sint-Theresiakapel is een hulp kerk in de tot de West-Vlaamse gemeente Middelkerke behorende plaats Westende.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"In 1912 there was already a chapel in Westende-Bad, for the rapidly increasing number of bathers. The current chapel, in fact a church building, was built in 1930 to a design by Victor Rubbers, in a slightly different location. In the 1950s, the church was extended after a design by H. Dinnewet.

It is a brick three-aisled cruciform church with a pseudo-transept, built in a historicizing style. The church is not oriented. The entrance portal is flanked by a round stair tower, which is also a bell tower.

The stained glass windows are from 1960."