Eglise Sainte-Anne (Carré Sainte-Anne) - Montpellier, France
an old church undergoing renovation. une ancienne église en cours de rénovation.
Location: Occitanie, France

En Midilibre source:

The end of the renovations to the Sainte-Anne church is expected in the fall.

Launched last fall, the makeover of the Sainte-Anne church is well advanced. "We have completed the renovation of the entire first upper third of the building," said Claude Muzzarelli, of the eponymous company, specializing in building and based in Lodève.

"Everything should be finished by October, according to the initial schedule," said Philippe Saurel, the mayor of Montpellier who was visiting the site at the end of last week.

Built from 1866, the now desecrated building has benefited from this beautiful rehabilitation intended to make it one of the city's major cultural sites. And more particularly exhibitions. Worn out by time, the stone has, in places, been replaced. "There was a lot of damage. By dint of flowing along the ramps, the rainwater ended up 'eating' the stone," said Claude Muzzarelli.

But that is not the only objective of this project. "We took advantage of the work to finalize the civil destination of the old church. The four bells, which were removed last spring, will be returned to the Bishop's Palace," added the chief magistrate.

These bells, which weigh between 800 kg and 1.2 t, are currently stored on the ground floor. "These are sacred elements," insists the mayor.

source ToutMontpellier:
A subtle fusion of art and history
When discovering Place Sainte-Anne, take advantage of the pleasant cafes or restaurants that have taken place in this calm and welcoming place. But be sure to admire the beautiful Sainte-Anne Church, or Carré Saint Anne, one of Montpellier's three parishes.

This church was built between 1866 and 1869 by Jules Cassan, architect of the city at the time, during the expansion of neo-Gothic architecture in the city.

Construction took place on the former site of a 12th century church, Saint Paul's Church. You can see some remains of it behind the current church.

This first church suffered from the wars of religion in 1562. Half destroyed, it will be restored in the middle of the 17th century. Deemed too small, this church will eventually be rebuilt to become today's St. Anne's Church.

Neo-Gothic in style, we owe the stained glass windows that compose it to the master Verrier Pagès. Its superb bell tower, and the spire at its end, are visible from all over the city of Montpellier, and give this building a height of about 69 meters: it is the "aigrette" of Montpellier.

Indeed the purpose of this construction was apparently to promote the creation of a large edifice rather than to work on the aesthetic side of the church.

In 1984, the church had to close because it was becoming too dangerous. Indeed, some stones from the bell tower were starting to fall, a dilapidation that affected the Place Sainte-Anne just as much, which frames the building, whose facades were deteriorating more and more.

Renovations and restoration began in 1992, ultimately resulting in the current state of this building and the square.

Currently this place is one of the most pleasant in the city of Montpellier. We can observe, in the niches of the facade, two angels supported by two small figures.

Inside, you will find beautiful vaults and columns, an organ case, the representation of a multitude of Saints, such as Saint Anne of course, or even Saint Thomas.

In 1991, the City transformed this church into a cultural space, so as to host exhibitions and festivals throughout the year. The Management has always wanted to promote the promotion of local contemporary artists, from painters to photographers, including visual artists.

For this, the nave of Carré Sainte-Anne has been restructured to offer a 600 m2 space dedicated to all the arts. Every two years, it also hosts the French selection for the Biennale of Young Creators of Europe and the Mediterranean, a pioneering concept that encourages discussion and joint work.

Its objective is to be in perpetual evolution, in its organization as well as in the reflection of artistic creativity.

The Sainte-Anne church, a desecrated church, will allow you to admire various exhibitions of contemporary art.

It also offers its walls to major cultural events that take place in the city. Entrance is free, except during the Biennale, so don't hesitate to visit this remarkable place of culture.

Fr source Midilibre :

La fin des travaux de rénovation de l’église Sainte-Anne est prévu à l’automne.

Lancée à l’automne dernier, la cure de jouvence de l’église Sainte-Anne est bien avancée. " Nous avons terminé la rénovation de tout le premier tiers supérieur de l’édifice ", précise Claude Muzzarelli, de l’entreprise éponyme, spécialisée dans le bâtiment et installée à Lodève.

" Tout devrait être terminé d’ici le mois d’octobre, suivant le calendrier initial prévu ", poursuit Philippe Saurel, le maire de Montpellier qui effectuait une visite du chantier en fin de semaine dernière.

Bâti à partir de 1866, l’édifice aujourd’hui désacralisé bénéficie de cette belle réhabilitation destinée à en faire l’un des lieux culturels majeurs de la ville. Et plus particulièrement d’expositions. Usée par le temps, la pierre a, par endroits, été remplacée. " Il y a eu de grosses dégradations. À force de couler le long des rampants, l’eau de pluie a fini par “manger” la pierre ", commente encore Claude Muzzarelli.

Mais là n’est pas le seul objectif de ce chantier. " Nous avons profité des travaux pour finaliser la destination civile de l’ancienne église. Les quatre cloches, qui ont été enlevées au printemps dernier, seront rendues à l’Évêché ", ajoute le premier magistrat.

Ces cloches, qui pèsent entre 800 kg et 1,2 t, sont actuellement entreposées au rez-de-chaussée. " Ce sont des éléments sacrés ", insiste le maire.

source ToutMontpellier :
Une fusion subtile entre art et histoire
Lors de votre découverte de la place Sainte-Anne, profitez des agréables cafés ou restaurants qui ont pris place en ce lieu calme et accueillant. Mais ne manquez pas d’admirer la belle église Sainte-Anne, ou Carré Saint Anne, l’une des trois paroisses de Montpellier.

Cette église fut construite entre 1866 et 1869 par Jules Cassan, architecte de la ville à cette époque, durant l’expansion de l’architecture néogothique de la Ville.

C’est sur l’ancien emplacement d’une église du XIIe siècle, l’église Saint Paul, qu’eut lieu la construction. Vous pourrez voir quelques vestiges de celle-ci à l’arrière de l’église actuelle.

Cette première église a souffert des guerres de religion en 1562. A moitié détruite, elle sera restaurée au milieu du XVIIe siècle. Jugée trop petite, cette église sera finalement reconstruite pour devenir l’église Sainte-Anne d’aujourd’hui.

De style néogothique, on doit les vitraux qui la composent au maître Verrier Pagès. Son superbe clocher, et la flèche située à son extrémité, sont visibles de toute la ville de Montpellier, et confèrent à cet édifice une hauteur d’à peu près 69 mètres : c’est « l’aigrette » de Montpellier.

En effet le but de cette construction était apparemment de favoriser la création d’un grand édifice plutôt que de travailler sur le côté esthétique de l’église.

En 1984, l’église a dû fermer car elle devenait trop dangereuse. En effet, certaines pierres du clocher commençaient à tomber, un délabrement qui touchait tout autant la place Sainte-Anne, qui encadre l’édifice, dont les façades s’abîmaient de plus en plus.

Les rénovations et restauration débutèrent en 1992, pour aboutir au final à l’état actuel de cet édifice et de la place.

Actuellement ce lieu est l’un des plus agréables de la ville de Montpellier. On peut observer, dans les niches de la façade, deux anges soutenus par deux petits personnages.

A l’intérieur, vous trouverez de belles voûtes et colonnes, un buffet d’orgue, la représentation d’une multitude de Saints, comme Sainte-Anne bien sûr, ou encore Saint Thomas.

En 1991, la Ville transforme cette église en espace culturel, de façon à accueillir des expositions et des festivals durant toute l’année. La Direction a toujours voulu favoriser la promotion d’artistes contemporains locaux, des peintres aux photographes, en passant par les plasticiens.

Pour cela, la nef du Carré Sainte-Anne a été restructurée de façon à proposer un espace de 600 m2 dédié à tous les arts. Elle accueille également tous les deux ans la sélection française de la Biennale des Jeunes Créateurs d’Europe et de la Méditerranée, un concept précurseur qui encourage les échanges et le travail en commun.

Son objectif étant d’être en perpétuelle évolution, dans son organisation tout comme dans la réflexion de créativité artistique.

L’église Sainte-Anne, église désacralisée, vous permettra d’admirer diverses expositions d’art contemporain.

Elle offre également ses murs à de grandes manifestations culturelles qui ont lieu dans la ville. L’entrée étant libre, sauf durant la Biennale, n’hésitez pas à visiter ce remarquable lieu de culture.

ToutMontpellier
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1869