The Polar Center - Gränna, Sweden
Gränna Polarcenter tells about Swedish expeditions in the Arctic and Antarctic. In the museum is the permanent exhibition about Andrée's Arctic balloon expedition to the North Pole in 1897, where all crew members died and were found 33 years later.
Location: Jönköping, Sweden

Grenna Polarcenter tells i.a. about Swedish expeditions in the Arctic and Antarctic. Among the museum's historical exhibitions is the permanent exhibition about Andrée's Arctic balloon expedition towards the North Pole in 1897, in which all crew members perished and were found 33 years later. In addition to the exhibition on Andrée, the museum has a polar historical photo collection with images from 1872 to 1966. The exhibition in the Polar Center consists of original effects. Clothes, instruments, diaries and more are surrounded by original photos. Furthermore, there is a very exciting film downstairs which is about the expedition.

On 11 July 1897, the Andrée's Arctic balloon expedition took off in the hot air balloon "Örnen" from the Danskön archipelago Svalbard. On board were the crew members Knut Frænkel, Nils Strindberg and Salomon August Andrée. Their goal was to fly to the North Pole. Three days later, however, the balloon had to make an emergency landing on the ice due to flooding. From the diaries of the expedition members it is known that in the following months they walked towards Vitön several hundred km northeast of Svalbard. In October 1897 they reached Vitön, where they perished. 33 years later, their earthly remains were found by a group of hunters. From the diaries and the expedition's photos (which were developed after 33 years of freezing), we now know what happened to the expedition.

Type of Waymark: Historic Monument (On Continent)