Keremeos, British Columbia
11U E 293897 N 5454068
Self styled "The Fruit Stand Capital of Canada", Keremeos lies along the Similkimeen River and the Crowsnest Highway about 50 kilometres west of Osoyoos, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Keremeos
At present, Keremeos has a population of 1,502 people. The name originated from the Similkameen dialect of the Okanagan language word "Keremeyeus" meaning creek which cuts its way through the flats, referring to Keremeos Creek. Keremeos was Incorporated October 30, 1956.

Keremeos is Similkameen’s second largest town and is known as The Fruit Stand Capital of Canada, with an abundance of fresh produce from Spring to Fall and endless orchards, vineyards and farms.

Sights to see are the Red Bridge to the west, built in 1907 as a railway bridge, one of the few covered bridges left in the west. Also there is a Grist Mill east of town, a provincial heritage site, which was built in 1877 to grind wheat into flour for the gold rush miners. It’s still grinding away today.

The Village of Keremeos building is a one story white building with with brown trim and a brown shingle roof. It is not a large building and sits back off the road. There are several flower baskets hanging across the front. It is simply landscaped with a few shrubs. There is a tall conifer that is quite old from the looks of it.

Nearby is Memorial Park, located within the heart of the Village, drawing its name from the Cenotaph located in the northern portion. It offers a playground and a splash pad, a large gazebo with picnic tables, Age-Friendly Outdoor Exercise Park added in 2016, swimming pool and public washrooms. The Visitor Information Centre and the Keremeos Senior Centre are near the park.

There are two unique sculptures in front of the Village of Keremeos offices that were part of the downtown visual enhancement project funded by the Ministry of Forests' Rural Dividend Fund.

Amos, the large blue quail, originally named the Keremeos Quail, was created by talented artists David Russel & Susan Shearer in May 2018. It is estimated to weigh upwards of 350 kilograms or 772 pounds.

Kera is the metal sculpture to the left as you approach the walkway. Kera the Quail shelters her two chicks in this unique piece of metal art created by Bob Terry.

Also, there is a Level 2, DC FAST Charger, EV Charging Station at the village office.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: