Eglise Sainte-Julie de Nonza - France
32T E 528200 N 4736999
Située à l'entrée du petit village balanin de Nonza, l'église Sainte Julie est une ancienne église piévane édifiée à partir du XIVème siècle. Façade aux couleurs rose et or, d'inspiration italienne, elle est surmontée d'un clocher en forme d'ogive.
Location: Corse, France

Located at the entrance of the small village of Nonza, the church of Sainte Julie is an ancient pious church built in the 14th century. Facade with pink and gold colors, of Italian inspiration, it is surmounted by a bell tower in the shape of ogive.

L'église Sainte Julie

Credits

Église piévane, sa façade bicolore tripartite, soulignée de deux pilastres domine la place du village. Elle contient un autel en marbre polychrome datant de 1694 qui provient du couvent franciscain, plusieurs statues anciennes et plus surprenant : au fond du cœur, une toile du XVIe siècle représentant sainte Julie crucifiée à la place où se trouve habituellement un Christ en croix. L’église présente six chapelles latérales dans lesquelles on ressent fortement l’empreinte des dangers ou des drames de la mer qui ont marqué le village : bataille de Lépante en 1571, saint Alexandre Sauli repoussant les barbaresques, ex-voto évoquant épidémies et naufrages, etc.

The church of Sainte Julie

The church has a two-tone tripartite facade, highlighted by two pilasters, which dominates the village square. It contains a polychrome marble altar dating from 1694, which comes from the Franciscan convent, several ancient statues and, more surprisingly, a 16th century painting representing Saint Julia crucified in the place where a Christ on the cross is usually found. The church has six side chapels in which one can feel the imprint of the dangers or dramas of the sea that have marked the village: the battle of Lepanto in 1571, Saint Alexander Sauli repelling the barbarians, ex-voto evoking epidemics and shipwrecks, etc.

Le lieu et son histoire : Sainte-Julie, une sainte martyrisée à Nonza

Credits

L’église Sainte-Julie, de style baroque, fut construite au XVIe siècle et dédiée à Santa-Ghjulia. Selon la légende la jeune chrétienne aurait dû fuir Carthage en raison des persécutions vandales. Le navire qui devait la conduire dans le sud des gaules fut pris dans une tempête et s’abrita dans la marine de Nonza, terre païenne. La population invita Julie à participer à ses rites, ce qu’elle refusa. Furieux, les autochtones l’attachèrent à un arbre et lui sectionnèrent les seins qu’ils jetèrent à terre. C’est alors que jaillirent deux sources miraculeuses qui avaient pour vertu de guérir l’infertilité féminine. C’est ainsi que Nonza devint un lieu de pèlerinage dès le Ve siècle. Village classé Nonza est un village médiéval au riche patrimoine parmi lequel la célèbre tour de Nonza, face à l’église, surplombant la mer et la plage noire, dite « d’amiante ».

The place and its history: Saint Julia, a martyred saint in Nonza

The church of Santa Giulia, in baroque style, was built in the 16th century and dedicated to Santa Giulia. According to the legend, the young Christian girl had to flee Carthage because of the Vandal persecutions. The ship that was to take her to the south of Gaul was caught in a storm and took shelter in the navy of Nonza, a pagan land. The population invited Julie to participate in its rites, which she refused. Furious, the natives tied her to a tree and cut off her breasts, which they threw to the ground. It was then that two miraculous springs sprang up which had the virtue of curing female infertility. This is how Nonza became a place of pilgrimage from the 5th century. Classified village Nonza is a medieval village with a rich heritage among which the famous tower of Nonza, in front of the church, overlooking the sea and the black beach, known as "asbestos".

Church Name: Eglise Sainte-Julie de Nonza

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes