Ancien hôtel de Ganges à Montpellier, France
the prefecture of Montpellier. la prefecture de Montpellier.
Location: Occitanie, France

En source Historic monument:

The court of Bayle, representative of the Lord of Montpellier, sat until 1551 on this site. Then the Protestants erected a temple there, which Louis XIV had razed to the ground. Cardinal de Bonzy, Archbishop of Narbonne, then built the current hotel for the Countess of Ganges. In 1717, the stewardship of Languedoc was transferred there, then the administrative services of the city. This building is attributed to d'Aviler. In the square, the facade presents an order of pilasters, with a front section. On the courtyard, the facades are pierced with simple windows and, on the side facing the entrance, the arrangement of pilasters of the same composition as on the street is repeated.

Fr source Monument historique :

La cour du Bayle, représentant du seigneur de Montpellier, siégea jusqu'en 1551 à cet emplacement. Puis, les Protestants élevèrent un temple à cet endroit, que Louis XIV fit raser. Le cardinal de Bonzy, archevêque de Narbonne, fit alors bâtir l'hôtel actuel pour la comtesse de Ganges. En 1717, l'intendance du Languedoc y fut transférée, puis les services administratifs de la ville. Cet édifice est attribué à d'Aviler. Sur la place, la façade présente une ordonnance de pilastres, avec avant-corps. Sur cour, les façades sont percées de fenêtres simples et, sur le côté face à l'entrée, se répète l'ordonnance de pilastres de même composition que sur rue.
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00103564

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Hôtel