Welcome to Wyoming - Hwy US-212 - near Alzada, MT
Coming from Montana, and the small town of Alzada, MT, this sign is on your right.
Location: Wyoming, United States

County of sign: Crook County
Location of sign Montana/Wyoming Border, US-212, east side turnout.

The Wyoming sign is on the west side of the highway and about 50 yards south of the actual border.

I had forgotten I had these photos, form a Sturgis Rally trip back in 2015. Ten of us rented a Frank Lloyd Wright house in Bell Fouche, SD with 10 bed-rooms, and that was our headquarters for the week.

There was no actual border crossing sign, at least we could not find one, going either way. Just these huge signs.

"Wyoming is a state in the Mountain West sub-region of the Western United States. The 10th largest state by area, it is also the least populous and least densely populated state in the contiguous United States. It is bordered by Montana to the north and northwest, South Dakota and Nebraska to the east, Idaho to the west, Utah to the southwest, and Colorado to the south. The state population was 576,851 at the 2020 United States census. The state capital and the most populous city is Cheyenne, which had an estimated population of 63,957 in 2018.

"Wyoming's western half is mostly covered by the ranges and rangelands of the Rocky Mountains, while the eastern half of the state is high-elevation prairie called the High Plains. It is drier and windier than the rest of the country, being split between semi-arid and continental climates with greater temperature extremes. Almost half of the land in Wyoming is owned by the federal government, leading the state to rank 6th by area and fifth by proportion of a state's land owned by the federal government. Federal lands include two national parks—Grand Teton and Yellowstone—two national recreation areas, two national monuments, several national forests, historic sites, fish hatcheries, and wildlife refuges.

"Original inhabitants of the region include the Arapaho, Crow, Lakota, and Shoshone. Southwest Wyoming was claimed by the Spanish Empire and then as Mexican territory until it was ceded to the U.S. in 1848 at the end of the Mexican–American War. The region acquired the name "Wyoming" when a bill was introduced to Congress in 1865 to provide a temporary government for the territory of Wyoming. The name had been used earlier for the Wyoming Valley in Pennsylvania, and is derived from the Munsee word xwé:wamənk, meaning "at the big river flat"' ~ Wikipedia