Methodist Parsonage-Uniontown Historic District - Uniontown MD
18S E 318468 N 4384820
The Uniontown Historic District is significant as an outstandingly well-preserved example of small settlements in rural north-central Maryland during the 19th century. Included in the district is the Methodist Parsonage at 3403 Uniontown Road.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Nomination Form

The Uniontown Historic District is significant as an outstandingly well-preserved example of a linear townscape typical of small settlements in rural north-central Maryland during the 19th century. While it incorporates a handful of significant early 20th century buildings reflecting the most recent phase of the town's development as a center for social activities and small-scale commerce for the outlying farms, the town is primarily characterized by 19th century houses and community buildings creating a strong impression of a rural village of that period. The district retains a high level of integrity, with extremely few insensitive alterations or intrusions; this superior degree of preservation distinguishes Uniontown among other 19th century agricultural communities of similar size in Carroll County.

Period/Date of Construction c. 1790s-1930s

Resources: 74 contributing, 5 non-contributing

Registration number: CARR-244---Methodist Parsonage, 3403 Uniontown Road

Page 19 Registration Form --- In 1853 the Methodist Protestant Church bought Dr. Zollickoffer’s house to use as a parsonage. In 1884 the house was demolished and replaced by a new parsonage which is the current structure at 3403 Uniontown Road.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Uniontown Historic District

3403 Uniontown Road, Uniontown MD 21158