Hôtel_Saint-Côme - Montpellier, France
31T E 570807 N 4828713
the hotel de Come is also the chamber of commerce. l'hotel de Come est aussi la chambre de commerce.
Location: Occitanie, France

En source Montpellier Tourism:

The Hôtel Saint Côme was built from 1751 to 1757 by the architect Jean-Antoine Giral with the funds bequeathed by François Gigot de Lapeyronie to serve as an amphitheater for the college of surgery.

According to his wish, the building is modeled on the amphitheater of Saint Côme in Paris, making it "more perfect if possible". It is formed by two buildings separated by a courtyard. One of an octagonal shape on the outside contained an amphitheater intended for anatomy demonstrations (today Salle Lapeyronie), the other originally housing the rooms which were used for assemblies of surgeons.

A decree of 1794 united the school of surgery and the school of medicine within the University of Medicine. The building was abandoned until 1801, when the Montpellier CCI moved there.

Fr source Montpellier Tourisme :

L'Hôtel Saint Côme a été élevé de 1751 à 1757 par l'architecte Jean-Antoine Giral avec les fonds légués par François Gigot de Lapeyronie pour servir d'amphithéâtre au collège de chirurgie.

Selon son souhait, le bâtiment a pour modèle l'amphithéâtre de Saint Côme de Paris en le rendant "plus parfait si possible". Il est formé par deux bâtiments séparés par une cour. L'un de forme octogonale à l'extérieur renfermait un amphithéâtre destiné aux démonstrations d'anatomie (aujourd'hui Salle Lapeyronie), l'autre abritant à l'origine les salles qui servaient aux assemblées de chirurgiens.

Un décret de 1794 réunit l'école de chirurgie et l'école de médecine au sein de l'Université de médecine. Le bâtiment est abandonné jusqu'en 1801, date à laquelle la CCI de Montpellier s'y installe.

Montpellier Tourisme