Caldwell Hart Colt - Hartford, CT
18T E 693799 N 4625417
The Parish House of the Church of the Good Shepherd was erected in 1895 (MDCCCXCV) in memory of Caldwell Hart Colt. It is located SW of the church at 155 Wyllys Street in Hartford, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Elizabeth Hart Jarvis Colt, widow of inventor and industrialist Samuel Colt, commissioned Edward Tuckermann Potter, who designed the Church of the Good Shepherd, to construct the Parish House of the Church of the Good Shepherd as a memorial to her eldest son Caldwell Hart Colt who died in 1894. The High Victorian Gothic style Parish House has the same architectural style as the Church of the Good Shepherd and served as a Sunday school and recreation hall.

The Parish Center has the two part dedication over the northeast and northwest entrances. The entrances are inscribed:

Erected MDCCCXCV
In Memory of
Caldwell Hart Colt
by his mother

Caldwell Hart Colt was noted yachtsman who served as vice-commodore of the New York Yacht Club. He was also an inventor and gunsmith at his fathers armory.

The Parish House of the Church of the Good Shepherd now serves as the home for the Metropolitan Community Church: Link

Location: Grounds of the Church of the Good Shepherd at 155 Wyllys St., Hartford, CT