United Methodist Church - Uniontown MD
18S E 318459 N 4384787
In 1857 the congregation had a brick church constructed on the new site that is now United Methodist Church. The church at 3405 Uniontown Road is included in the Uniontown Historical District.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Nomination Form, Page 19, Registration number: CARR-245

"United Methodist Church, 3405 Uniontown Road
Carroll County is the heartland of Methodism in America because of the numerous historical sites located in the Wakefield Valley that are associated with Robert Strawbridge and the birth of Methodism in this country. In 1857 the congregation had a brick church constructed on the new site that is now United Methodist Church. Between the two entrances is a large colored glass window. Above the window is a half-circle window and above that is a small marble datestone. The bell-tower is a late nineteenth century addition." (The datestone is now illegible from being weather beaten)

From the church website:

Established in 1856, Uniontown UMC is a community church practicing Methodism. We believe every resident and visitor plays a vital role in the health, diversity, and well-being of our community and town. Our goal and mission, since inception, is to bring neighbors together to solve problems and build a brighter future. Recognizing The Father, Son Jesus Christ and The Holy Spirit.

With a small staff and a core group of volunteers and believers, we have managed to build a number of partnerships with local churches and organizations from around the area. It is our partnerships that have allowed us to create programs, host events, and encourage residents to become engaged.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1857