1961 - Atascosa Lodge #379 A.F. and A.M.
14R E 519482 N 3234262
The cornerstone of the Atascosa Lodge #379 A.F. & A.M. is found at the listed coordinates at 19004 N. Somerset Street, Lytle, TX 78052.

This Masonic Lodge is the third building used by the Atascosa Lodge #379. The first Masonic Lodge was built when newly founded in 1873 in Benton City, TX. The Masons shared it with the Benton City Institute. The Masonic Lodge used the second floor of this building for their meetings until 1909, when the Lodge moved into their second building in Lytle, TX. In 1961, the Lodge built and moved into this third building.

The cornerstone displays two sides with inscriptions on both. The side facing N. Somerset Street displays both the founding date on the bottom left and the date the cornerstone was laid on the bottom right side of the stone. The cornerstone side is inscribed as follows:

Leveled by
The Grand Lodge
of Texas
A.F. and A.M.

1873 (Masonic symbol) 1961

The second side of the corner stone faces into the narrow porch, toward the front door. On this side of the cornerstone are listed the Lodge officers and the building committee members. This second side of the cornerstone reads as follows:

Atascosa Lodge 379
A. F. & A. M.