The Zuzak Wonder Store - Boonville, MO
15S E 522166 N 4314157
"Zuzak Wonder Store" was a department store credited with creating the Christmas Santa, and this art gallery, in respect, used the old name and kept the downtown tradition alive.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Main St., 2nd Bldg. N of alley, S of Morgan St., west side, Boonville
Built: 1920
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Vernacular - Commercial
Original Occupant: Zuzak Wonder Store
Current Occupant: Zuzak Art Gallery

"Many artists from the Missouri River valley exhibit at the Zuzak Wonder Store on a regular basis, with works in oil, watercolor, photography, fiber arts, and jewelry. Books, music and a special selection of limited edition prints by Gary R. Lucy can also be found at the gallery." ~ Zuzak Wonder Store

"From the antique tin ceilings to the checker board floor, the Zuzak building is a unique place to begin exploring downtown Boonville. Our art gallery features works from the Boonslick Region – paintings, photography, jewelry, ceramics, fiber arts, and “artiques” are featured. Special exhibits in the front gallery change throughout the year. Workshops and classes are offered. Two blocks from the Katy Trail." ~ Visit Missouri

Local Newspaper article on the opening of the art gallery: Boonville Daily News

History of the building: Original building built in 1860 (underneath) and completely remodeled, re-done, in 1920

Built: c 1920
Style/Design: Vernacular-Commercial
This build1ng received a new front façade c. 1920. It has a stepped parapet with concrete copings. A rowlock course echoes the form of the parapet and has a rectilinear panel in the center. This panel is filled with a concrete sign with letters embossed to read "ZUZAK". The 6 bays of the 2nd story are 3-over-l and have corbelled rowlock sills and soldier course lintels. The 1st story with its large glass storefront and 2 inset entrances is capped by a canopy which echoes the stepped line of the parapet. The cast iron pilasters on this façade were manufactured by Christopher & Simpson of St. Louis.
The W façade is divided into a N & S section. The S section has a 4 bay 2nd story with l-over-l windows with rowlock lintels. The 1st story entrance has been closed in. The N section repeats the 2nd story; however, on the 1st story is a window and a large opening, now altered to a single leaf entrance and window, both having double rowlock lintels. Openings are all segmentally arched. This W façade indicates an older building with a new front façade.

"From c. 1860 to the 1880's this was the building site of the M. J. Wertheimer clothing and tailor shop. During the Civil War the merchandise of the store was "liberated" by Southern guerrillas. From c. 1885 through 1900, the building housed a book and stationary store on the N first owned by John P. Neef, later purchased by W.J. McCarthy. In 1896 Charles F. Hirlinger purchased the business and remained there until 1915 when he reopened at 307 Main in a building he had just bought. The S section served as a clothing and tailor shop in 1885, a crockery and stationary shop in 1892, and notions and books in 1900 and 1910.
By 1917 both stores housed "Zuzak's Wonder Store", Herman Zuzak, proprietor. This store is credited with developing the concept of the "Department Store Santa." Santa would arrive in Boonville the day after Thanksgiving via the ferryboat "Dorothy." For a short period c. 1924 it was the site of Wagner's Ice Cream Parlor. In 1926 Herman Zuzak, leased the store to the Woolworth Corporation for their 5 & 10¢ store. Ben Franklin Stores was in existence, however, in the 1960's. In the 1970's Sunnyday Fashion Shop and Country Squire Mens Shop cooperated in the joint location. The Country Squire went out of business in 1978. Sunnyday presently uses the entire store.
In 1929 the structure is listed as having iron columns and a wall division on the 2nd story only.

"The structure faces E onto Main St. There is an alley and parking lot to the W." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1792-1795

Type of art sold: The products range from photographs, prints, bronze sculptures to oil paintings.

Type of gallery: Profit