Dick Pointer
17S E 548508 N 4183945
Dick Pointer was an African-American servant to Colonel Andrew Donnally who was later emancipated for his bravery shown during Indian attacks at the Battle of Fort Donnally in May 1778.
Location: West Virginia, United States

In 1778, Indian raids were common in the Greenbrier Valley, including raids on Fort Randolph and later on Fort Donnally, then inhabited by 25 men and sixty women and children. The most heroic of the defenders of Fort Donnally was an African American slave named Dick Pointer. Pointer, said to have stood 7 foot tall, defended the log door – giving the settlers enough time to awaken and defend themselves against the Indian invaders. Pointer later addressed the Virginia General Assembly and gave a moving appeal that “in the decline of life” he be freed for his defense of Fort Donnally. Historic accounts differ as to whether the legislature ever provided his freedom. Dick Pointer died in 1827 and is buried in Lewisburg, West Virginia. His grave is marked beside Carnegie Hall in Lewisburg, along with a historical marker placed prominently in the midst of the Lewisburg Cemetery. Pointer’s musket is on permanent display at The North House Museum.
Source/Credit: (visit link)

The text of the historic marker reads:

DICK POINTER
"Enslaved African, noted for bravery in defense of Fort Donnally during Shawnee attack May 29, 1778. He was granted his freedom by James Rodgers in 1801. Land granted to other defenders; his 1795 pension petition, supported locally, denied. Reportedly, citizens built cabin for Pointer, who died in 1827. Buried with military honors in the African-American cemetery on Church St."
Marker Number: WV-191

Marker Title: Dick Pointer