Gov. Woodruff House - Guilford, CT
A chimney in a small town park.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This chimney was once a part of the Governor Woodruff Homestead in Guilford, CT. Woodruff was Governor of Connecticut from 1907-1909.

Sadly, the house was lost to a fire in 2000.

This is located in Rollwood Park in Guilford, CT, just south of the town green. It is open to the public to explore the foundation and chimney.

"An early-morning fire Wednesday caused heavy damage to the historic Gov. Woodruff House on Old Whitfield Street, believed to be the only Adirondack-style house in New England.

"It will probably be a total loss," Fire Chief Charles E. Herrschaft Jr. said.

The fire was so severe that a mother and teenage son were forced to jump from a second-floor window as firefighters arrived about 2:10 a.m., Herrschaft said.

The woman and 18-year-old, the daughter and grandson of the building's owner, Edward Perkins, were taken to the Hospital of St. Raphael Hospital in New Haven, where they were treated for bruises and burns on their hands, Herrschaft said. Two other families escaped the blaze without injury, he said.

The fire broke out at the three-family house at 268 Old Whitfield St. shortly after 2 a.m. It probably was caused by a cigarette or candle that was left burning on the porch, Herrschaft said.

"The entire front of the house was engulfed when we arrived," he said.

Firefighters from Guilford, Branford and North Madison extinguished the blaze in about 45 minutes, he said.

The house was built in the early 1900s and was home to former state Gov. Rollin S. Woodruff, a Republican from New Haven who served from 1907-09.

Now known as the Hunter property, the house and several barns were being considered as the site of a museum and educational complex by downtown art gallery owner Richard Greene.

Greene said he probably would still go ahead with plans to restore the barns and put a petting zoo for children and botanical gardens on the property.

But the Woodruff House might be razed, he said.

"The house is gone," Greene said. "People have told me, 'Don't even look it at, you'll be absolutely sick."'

One option is to build a new structure on the existing foundation, he said, adding that he would rent the new building to non-profit groups and as artists' studios.

The Woodruff house resembled an oversized hunting lodge and was painted in shades of brown to blend in with its surroundings, Greene said.

"I suppose if I just wanted to drop the situation I could," he said. "But there still are the barns to consider and there could be a nice house to put back on that foundation."

The investigation of the fire is continuing."

source: (visit link)