Old Franklin
14R E 737122 N 3432775
The historical marker about Old Franklin is found about 2 miles west of the city line along the side of the road on US 79.

This Old Franklin marker tells of how the town grew, then faded, then got renamed to fix a post office rule that only one town at a time could use a name for their town. If it already was in use, then the town had to choose a different name not in current use. The town of Franklin was renamed as Old Franklin to get around the rule. Then the town of Morgan was renamed as Franklin, TX. It appears that worked out nicely for Franklin, which has continued to grow to this present day.

The sign is along the roadway of US 79, about 2 miles west of present day Franklin, TX.

The marker has been repaired from the tornado damage it sustained in July 2019. The whole plaque has been refurbished and looks great.

Link to biographical information on Dr. George Washington Hill:

Link to biographical information on James Hervey Raymond:
(visit link)

Link to biographical information on Robert McAlpin Williamson who is mentioned in the second paragraph of the historical marker:

.

Marker Text:
After the Texas Revolution, Robertson County covered a vast area of 12.8 million acres from the Brazos River eastward to the Trinity River and northward to the Cross Timbers. Situated at the southern edge of Robertson County, Franklin (later Old Franklin) served as the county seat of justice beginning in the 1830s. Due to loss or lack of record keeping, the plat of Old Franklin does not exist. The town had its share of businesses, however, including a livery stable, blacksmith, general store, saloons, and the first school in Robertson County.

Old Franklin also boasted several prominent residents. The first medical doctor of the town, George Washington Hill, served as a congressman for the Republic of Texas and Secretary of War for Sam Houston, Through a recommendation from his friend Hill, James Raymond of Old Franklin became Journal Clerk of the Republic House of Representatives and later Treasurer of the Republic and then State of Texas. A well-known statesman, lawyer, and politician of the time, Robert McAlpin Williamson ("Three-Legged Willie") presided over the first session of Robertson County's District level court in Old Franklin during the month of October 1838.

When the county seat moved to nearby Morgan in 1879, residents ran into an issue while applying for a post office because a Morgan, Texas, already existed. Essentially a ghost town by this time, Franklin was renamed Old Franklin, and the Town of Morgan became what is present-day Franklin. For almost a decade Old Franklin served as a major gateway to the area, providing settlers a stop for news. supplies and protection during their travels.

Marker is Property of the State of Texas (2017)