Marine Corps Air Station Miramar - San Diego, CA
One of the best known Air Force Bases in all of California.

Photos taken in October of 2015 during an airshow. MCAS Miramar originally opened in 1917 as a training base for units before heading to Europe. It was originally called Camp Kearny during The Great War.

More information can be found on Wikipedia, "During World War I, the U.S. Army acquired 12,721 acres (5,148 ha) of land in the Miramar Ranch area, on a mesa north of San Diego. Camp Kearny was opened on 18 January 1917 and was named after Stephen W. Kearny, who was commander of the Army of the West during the Mexican–American War. The base was primarily used to train infantrymen on their way to the battlefields of Europe. During World War I, an airstrip was never built on the property, although Army and Navy aircraft from Naval Air Station North Island did land on the parade deck. Following the Armistice, the base was used to demobilize servicemen and was closed on 20 October 1920. More than 1,200 buildings were demolished when the camp closed."

Type of Historic Site: Military Base

Address of Building, Object, or Site: