Dana Point, California
11S E 436179 N 3703035
The above coordinates are for the pedestrian bridge that crosses PCH (CA-1). Dana Point is named after Richard Henry Dana, a sailor and author from New England during the 1800s who visited the area on his voyage.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Dana Point is a city located in southern Orange County, California, United States. The population was 33,351 at the 2010 census. It has one of the few harbors along the Orange County coast, and with ready access via State Route 1, it is a popular local destination for surfing.

The city was named after the headland of Dana Point, which was in turn named after Richard Henry Dana, Jr., author of Two Years Before the Mast, which included a description of the area. Dana described the locale, including neighboring San Juan Capistrano, as "the only romantic spot on the coast". Although Dana described the anchorage as poor, it is now a developed harbor and contains a replica of his ship, the Pilgrim. The Pilgrim was used as a classroom by the Ocean Institute, which is located at the harbor, until it sank in 2020. This area is designated California Historical Landmark #189."