Franklin Carnegie Library
14R E 740144 N 3435351
The Franklin Carnegie Library at 315 E. Decherd Street (at the corner of Decherd and Owensville) has a TX historical marker between the two flag poles near the front door.

There are a few Carnegie Libraries still standing in Texas. A few have been converted for use other than a library. This one in Franklin, TX was only used as an actual library from 1914 to 1918. After 1918, this Carnegie Library has been used for school classes and public activities through 1984. It is now being used by Robertson County and houses the Robertson County library. The Franklin Carnegie Library faces toward E. Decherd Street, near the corner of E. Decherd Street and Owensville Street.

Link to Wikipedia about the Franklin Carnegie Library:

Marker Text:
The city of Franklin housed a library of 1,000 volumes in its City Hall before 1913. In February that year, Franklin Mayor R. M. Cole (1848-1931) applied to the Carnegie Corporation of New York for funds to build a new library. The Carnegie Corporation approved plans and granted $7,500 to the project. This brick building with classical details and a pressed-metal roof resembling tiles was designed by an architect named Patterson and completed in 1914, though it served as a library only through 1918. School classes and public activities were held here through 1984.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1986