Aliancní erb Jáchyma Adama z Rottalu a Marie Josefy ze Sternberku - Kvasice, Czech Republic
33U E 679909 N 5457391
Aliancní erb Jáchyma Adama z Rottalu a Marie Josefy ze Stenrberku jako soucást slunecních hodin na zdi fary
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

The upper right corner of the rectory wall is decorated by the sundial. The sundial itself is set in a kind of baroque fireplace. In the centre of the sundial is a golden triangle, the symbol of the Holy Trinity.

On the outermost sections of the cornice sit two naked cherubs, who always hold a crowned cartouche on the outside. On the left side is painted the coat of arms of the Rottals - a white cross on a red field, and on the right side the coat of arms of the Sternbergs - a golden eight-pointed star on a blue field. It is thus a kind of alliance coat of arms of Count Jáchym Adam of Rottal and (since 1732) his wife Maria Josefa of Sternberg.

=========================================================

The Rottals were originally an Austrian noble family, settled in Moravia from the beginning of the 17th century. During the Thirty Years' War and shortly thereafter, they acquired extensive property in the Hostýn Hills (Napajedla, Otrokovice, Zlín, Tlumacov, Bystrice pod Hostýnem), and their main seat became the castle in Holešov. In 1641 they were granted the title of Imperial Counts. With the death of František Antonín of Rottal in 1762, the Rottal family died out after the sword.

The Sternbergs (German: Sternberg) are an old Moravian and Czech noble family. First mentioned in the 12th century, the family retained an important social position until the 20th century. In the middle of the 13th century, two main family residences were founded, the castle of Ceský Šternberk on the Sázava River and Šternberk in northern Moravia. From these castles two main family branches, the Bohemian and the Moravian, emerged. The Moravian Šternberk line descended from several prominent figures in high ecclesiastical positions, and besides Šternberk they owned other estates in northern Moravia.

Rottalové byli puvodem rakouský šlechtický rod, od pocátku 17. století usazený na Morave. Behem tricetileté války a krátce poté získali rozsáhlý majetek v oblasti Hostýnských vrchu (Napajedla, Otrokovice, Zlín, Tlumacov, Bystrice pod Hostýnem), pricemž jejich hlavním sídlem se stal zámek v Holešove. V roce 1641 získali titul ríšských hrabat. Smrtí Františka Antonína z Rottalu v roce 1762 vymrel rod Rottalu po meci.

Šternberkové (nemecky Sternberg) jsou starý moravský a ceský šlechtický rod. První zmínky pocházejí z 12. století, rod si udržel významné spolecenské postavení až do 20. století. V polovine 13. století byla založena dve hlavní rodová sídla, hrad Ceský Šternberk na Sázave a Šternberk na severní Morave. Z techto hradu vzešly dve hlavní rodové vetve, ceská a moravská. Z linie moravských Šternberku pocházelo nekolik významných osobností na vysokých církevních postech, krome Šternberka jim patrily další majetky na severní Morave.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jáchym Adam of Rottal & Maria Josefa of Sternberg.