Église Saint-Brice - Rimogne, France
31U E 610574 N 5522001
[EN] The current church, located in the center of the village, was rebuilt in 1845 according to plans by an architect born in Rocroi, Louis-Clément Labarre (1801-1871). [FR] L'église actuelle, implantée au centre du village, fut reconstruite en 1845 d'après des plans d ´un architecte natif de Rocroi, Louis-Clément Labarre (1801-1871).
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The old church where the local lords were buried is sold and then razed to the ground. Its walls no longer made it possible to accommodate the growing population of Rimogne.

It was on May 11, 1845 that work on the new church dedicated to Saint Brice began at a place called Le Gard. It was consecrated on October 13, 1847 by Archbishop Gousset.

The church houses the relics of Saint Brice and Saint Chantal. The cemetery near the old church was abandoned around 1825.

This neoclassical-style church has no particular exterior character. However, it contains some curiosities. The church is a good witness of the slate history of the village.

The Rousseau de Rimogne family donated three stained glass windows as well as the two caves on either side of the altar, the flat part of which is made up of tomb plaques taken from the old church.

A chapel is dedicated to the patron saint of slate makers: Saint Barbe. The altar of the chapel and its stained-glass windows are adorned with the tools of the slate-makers who also offered a stained-glass window. The painter Eugène Damas painted three canvases located in the Chapel of the Sacred Heart."