Breakwater Books - Guilford, CT
An independent bookstore on the Guilford Town Green
Location: Connecticut, United States

Breakwater Books is an independent book store on the Guilford Town Green, an area with many historic monuments and independent stores. Besides the book store there is a hardware store, a chocolatier, a tea shop, and many restaurants and gift shops.

The store's address is:

81 Whitfield St, Guilford, CT 06437

From their website:

"In 1972, Marion Young and Marion Harold opened a small independent bookstore in Guilford, Connecticut in the space behind the bookstore’s current location. Ten years later, an opportunity to relocate to a larger space presented itself. Today, forty-eight years after it was founded, Breakwater Books continues to thrive in its home on the Guilford Green.

The original mission of Breakwater Books was to provide a general selection of books for children and adults and to always provide the highest level of customer service. The store has remained true to this philosophy and continues to serve the Shoreline Community and the Greater New Haven area.

Maureen Corcoran took the reins in 2007 and the store flourished under her ownership, defining itself as an anchor in the community. Liza Fixx, the third owner of the bookstore, renovated the space in 2017, opening the front room allowing more space to host author events and creating a dedicated children’s room. Richard Parent and Paul Listro, the fourth and current owners, took the reins in October of 2019 and look forward to many years ahead sustaining and growing the Breakwater Books legacy.

Known for our curated selection of books, both new and classics, Breakwater Books has recently started to stretch its legs, increase inventory and categories, and add new features including e-commerce through this site. The store carries books, puzzles, greeting cards, calendars, and stationery. We've hosted an array of events including author events and signings, art receptions and more with plans to continue to grow this facet of the store in the coming months and years.

Please come to the beautiful Guilford Green and explore all of the lovely shops and restaurants it has to offer. While you're there, please visit us at Breakwater. We and our awesome staff will welcome you gladly and help you find what you're looking for. Don't know what you're looking for? Even better. Browse to your hearts content and discover a new story, explore a new topic, learn more about a familiar one...dive into a new adventure you didn't know existed. It's what independent bookstores are all about."

source: (visit link)
What's the specialty of the bookstore?: