Former Exchange - Vlissingen, NL
31U E 539897 N 5698990
This is the former exchange in the city of Vlissingen. Located next to the harbour in the city center.
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

"History

It was founded in 1635 in the Dutch Renaissance style, on the site of the original stock exchange building from 1540. It was located on an access road to the Western Scheldt, the square on the adjacent Smallekade was then still a harbour."

The building is a Dutch National Monument (visit link)

According to the Dutch National Monument:
"STOCK MARKET. Detached building on three sides, covered by a slate hipped roof and surmounted by a hexagonal domed turret. The architecture shows the characteristics of early 17th century architecture: stone cross windows, natural stone cross bands, corner blocks and water moldings. Frieze with carved heads and ornamental masonry. The ground floor, which originally featured an open exhibition gallery, was later bricked up and since then repeatedly modified through restorations. Now adapted hotel front. Behind the Beurs an unnumbered extension; basement building with stepped gable, renovated in 1934. Cross frames, anchors, relief arches."
Name: Beurs Vlissingen

Beursplein 11 4381 CA te Vlissingen