Garden for the victims of the foibe and refugees of Istria, Fiume and Dalmatia - Mantova, Italy
32T E 641453 N 5002478
Garden for the victims of the foibe and refugees of Istria, Fiume and Dalmatia with a relief of Mantova
Location: Lombardia, Italy

In Italy several "Giardini vittime delle foibe e profughi instriani fiumani e dalmati" (Gardens for the victims of foibe and refugees from instria, fiume and dalmatia) have been created. This one - as several others - has a sign saying:

Giardini
vittime delle foibe e profughi
instriani fiumani e dalmati

The garden consists of lawns and hedges and has a beautiful bronze relief of Mantova in the center.

"Foibe massacres

The foibe massacres, or simply the foibe, refers to mass killings both during and after World War II, mainly committed by Yugoslav Partisans against the local ethnic Italian population (Istrian Italians and Dalmatian Italians), mainly in Julian March, Istria, Kvarner and Dalmatia. The term refers to the victims who were often thrown alive into foibas (deep natural sinkholes; by extension, it also was applied to the use of mine shafts, etc. to hide the bodies).

The estimated number of people killed in Trieste is disputed, varying from hundreds to thousands.

[...]

In Italy, Law 92 of 30 March 2004 declared February 10 as a Day of Remembrance dedicated to the memory of the victims of Foibe and the Istrian-Dalmatian exodus."

Source and further informations: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foibe_massacres

"Istrian–Dalmatian exodus

The Istrian–Dalmatian exodus refers to the post-World War II expulsion and departure of local ethnic Italians (Istrian Italians and Dalmatian Italians) from the Yugoslav territory of Istria, Kvarner, Julian March as well as Dalmatia. Istria, Kvarner, Julian March and Dalmatia were ethnically mixed, with long-established historic Croatian, Italian, and Slovene communities. After World War I, the Kingdom of Italy annexed Istria, Kvarner, Julian March and parts of Dalmatia including the city of Zadar. At the end of World War II, under the Allies' Treaty of peace with Italy, the former Italian territories in Istria, Kvarner, Julian March and Dalmatia were assigned to the nation of Yugoslavia, except for the Province of Trieste. The former territories absorbed into Yugoslavia are part of present-day Croatia and Slovenia.

According to various sources, the exodus is estimated to have amounted to between 230,000 and 350,000 people (the others being ethnic Slovenes, Croats, and Istro-Romanians, choosing to maintain Italian citizenship) leaving the areas in the aftermath of the conflict. The exodus started in 1943 and ended completely only in 1960.

The formal responsibility of the Croatian authorities for the exodus is still argued over by historians. Hundreds or perhaps tens of thousands of local ethnic Italians were killed or summarily executed during the first years of the exodus, in what became known as the foibe massacres. After 1947 they were subject to less violent forms of intimidation, such as nationalization, expropriation, and discriminatory taxation, which gave them little option other than emigration."

Source and further informations: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Istrian–Dalmatian_exodus

Who placed it?: Municipality Mantova