Johnston's Paint Store - Boonville, MO
15S E 522144 N 4314247
This is building NO. 11 in District D. Prior to 1979 these two building were separate, but today, joined the listing is of one building.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Main St., 2nd S of alley, west side, Boonville
Built: 1870's
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: 219: Ally Howard dry goods store; 221: A.M. Koontz Grocery
Current Occupant: Natural Arts & Wool and Cotton Fabrics

"11. Johnston's Paint Store, 219-221 Main Street, 1870's. These Italianate two-story brick structures have projecting metal cornices, three bays each with pedimented lintels, and first stories with large glass storefronts." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1870's
Style/Design: Italianate
Parapets project from the common walls N & S. The N section has a projecting cornice and a narrow frieze With 2 sizes of brackets. 2nd story windows have pedimented lintels and are inset by brick pilasters with a corbelled brick course connecting them. The 1st story repeats the cornice motif on a smaller scale. There is a later advertising sign and awning. The S section is also 3 bays with projecting cornice with brackets, modillions, and floral panels in the frieze. 2nd story windows have bracketed pedimented lintels with coqui11age. Two entrances are on the 1st story. Large display windows, a full length transom and cast metal panelled pilasters embellish the 1st story. The W façade N section has a new brick-on-concrete 2nd story addition with a central 1st story entrance. There is a raised porch with a basement entrance below it. The S section's fenestration has been altered. There is a concrete block stoop.

"Prior to 1979 the two store fronts were separate. By 1885 the N section (219) housed the Ally Howard dry goods store, with an undertaker on the 2nd floor. The S section (221) at this time housed the A.M. Koontz Grocery and dry goods business. By 1900 the S section housed a General Supply store and the N section was vacant. In 1910 the S section was still a General Supply store, and the N section was occupied by Brokmeyer Plumbing on the 1st floor and the Schieber1 tailor shop on the 2nd floor. The plumbing business remained until at least 1917, at which time the S section was once more a dry goods and grocery business operated by L. White, while the 2nd floor housed the offices of the Boonville Ice and Laundry Co. After 1929 the N section was the site of Cain Printing and later the Boonville Cafe. The present business has been in this location since before 1963. In c. 1963 the S section housed the Bantrup Grocery Store and later storage for Boons1ick Appliance Company (David Haun, propr.) whose retail store was located across the street. In 1979 this S section was purchased, redecorated and incorporated into the existing Johnston's Paint Store.

"The structure faces E onto Main Street. An alley and parking area is to the W. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1733-1736

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No