Claude Blanchard - Cimetière le Repos Saint-François d'Assise, Montréal, Québec
18T E 613595 N 5048941
la tombe de Claude Blanchard située dans le Cimetière le Repos Saint-François d'Assise à Montréal, Québec / the grave of Claude Blanchard located in the Repos Saint-François d'Assise Cemetery in Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

La tombe de Claude Blanchard est située dans le Cimetière le Repos Saint-François d'Assise à Montréal, Québec.

Claude Blanchard, né le 19 mai 1932 à Joliette et mort le 20 août 2006 à Montréal, est un acteur et chanteur québécois. Il a connu une longue et fructueuse carrière au théâtre, à la télévision et au cinéma, celle-ci s'étendant sur 60 ans. Il était l'un des rares artiste québécois invité par Ed Sullivan à son fameux show.

Le Cimetière le Repos Saint-François D'Assise est situé sur la rue Sherbrooke Est dans l'arrondissement d'Anjou. Il comporte un crématorium, des mausolées et des columbariums.

Il a été fondé en 1916. Il est l'héritier de l'ancien cimetière situé près de la première église Saint-François d'Assise de la Longue-Pointe où les pionniers de la paroisse ont été inhumés à partir de 1724.

Ce cimetière est aussi connu sous le nom du Cimetière de l'Est. Il s'agit du deuxième plus grand cimetière de Montréal. La superficie du cimetière est de 69.5 hectares.

********************************************************************

Claude Blanchard's grave is located in the Repos Saint-François d'Assise Cemetery in Montreal, Quebec.

Claude Blanchard, born May 19, 1932 in Joliette and died August 20, 2006 in Montreal, is a Quebec actor and singer. He has enjoyed a long and successful career in theater, television and film, spanning 60 years. He was one of the rare Quebec artist invited by Ed Sullivan to his famous show.

The Repos Saint-François D'Assise Cemetery is located on Sherbrooke Street East in the Anjou borough. It has a crematorium, mausoleums and columbariums.

It was founded in 1916. It is the heir to the old cemetery located near the first church of Saint-François d'Assise de la Longue-Pointe where the pioneers of the parish were buried from 1724.

This cemetery is also known as the East Cemetery. It is the second largest cemetery in Montreal. The area of the cemetery is 69.5 hectares.
Description:
According to Wikipedia, Claude Blanchard was always interested in the world of radio and theater. At the age of 14, he gave variety shows with his sister Claudette. In 1947, he began a dance duo under the name of the Lucky Boys with Marcel Miron1. It is at the National Theater that they begin their careers. Very quickly, the duo took part in the burlesque tours of Jean Grimaldi's troupe. Claude Blanchard will be part of Jean Grimaldi's troupe for several years. During a tour with Jean Grimaldi's troupe, he meets Armande Cyr, ex-wife of the comedian Réal Béland (Ti-Gus) and mother of the future singer Pier Béland, who performs as a singer and actress. He falls in love with her. The two lovers decide to leave the troupe to perform together on stage. This is the start of the duo Claude and Armande. Claude Blanchard will also then team up, in the world of burlesques and Montreal cabarets, with the actors Paul Desmarteaux, Juliette Petrie, Olivier Guimond, Paul Thériault (who was his first straight man) and above all, Léo Rivest, who will be his sidekick on scene for 25 years. During the 1960s, he became a regular guest on Télé-Métropole's comedy television shows: Alors raconte and Les Trois Cloches. At the end of the decade, on the same station, he co-hosted with Réal Giguère, Madame est servie. Ed Sullivan invites him to participate in his variety show recorded exceptionally at Terre des Hommes as part of Expo 67. In the early 1970s, Claude Blanchard became the owner of the La Cravate Blanche cabaret in St-Sulpice, in the eastern suburbs of Montreal. Very active, he also took charge of his own variety show, from 1970 to 1974, and gave birth to the character of Nestor, the enfant terrible. In the summer of 1980, Nestor returned on stage and on record with Patof, for a few shows at Parc Belmont. The actor will play in numerous soap operas over the course of his career, including Up the Soft Slope (SRC, 1959-1961), La Montagne du Hollandais (TVA, 1992-1994), Montreal, open city (SRC, 1991) , Montreal PQ (SRC, 1991-1995), Omertà (SRC, 1996-1999) and Virginie (SRC, 1996-2005). Claude Blanchard had all the baggage to interpret mafiosi (Omertà series), the man having never hidden his deep friendship for the Cotroni family. He was a childhood friend of Frank Cotroni4, and also rubbed shoulders with Vic Cotroni, with whom he directed the Montreal cabaret Casino Français in the mid-1950s. “The Cotroni are more than friends, they are my brothers,” he often repeated. “We were brought up in the same environment,” recalled the actor. Claude Blanchard was also involved in the controversy surrounding the participation of Jean-Pierre Ferland and Ginette Reno in the marriage of a member of the Hells Angels, in 2000. He had served as an intermediary between a relative of the bride and groom and Ms. Reno for the convince to go and sing at the ceremony. Claude Blanchard died on August 20, 2006 from a heart attack at the age of 74. He also suffered from lung cancer.

Area of notoriety: Entertainment

Marker Type: Other