Palace Restaurant - Boonville, MO
15S E 522150 N 4314231
Opened in 1975, and has been family fair since. Was also the first restaurant/bar to serve alcohol on Sundays in Boonville.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Main St., N of Morgan St., east side, Boonville
Built: Mid-1800's
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Vernacular
Original/Historic occupant: Groceries, Dry Goods & Crockery
Current Occupant: Palace Restaurant
Phone: (660) 882-5866

Family style restaurant, with alcohol, and Greek food, see menu, and much more

"What a surprising find! Staying in a hotel and wondered if anything delivered out here lol. We had the catfish filet dinner, chicken fried chicken dinner and fried mushrooms. Everything was delicious! The side Greek salad was exceptionally tasty! The fried catfish was very clean and tasty. Chicken fried chicken was perfectly fried. Reasonably priced and recommend highly!

Historical information on the restaurant and the building:

"13. Palace Restaurant and Cocktail Lounge, 225 Main Street, mid-1800's. The two-story brick structure has been sheathed with wood siding, however, the original façade remains beneath and is restorable. It has a gable roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: Mid 1800's
Style/Design: Vernacular
The primary façade has been altered by the application of vertical siding and a scallop trim board. Only the boxed cornice and the inset entrance rema1n intact from the or1ginal façade. On the 2nd. story is 1 large window with an awn1ng and a sign. On the 1st floor is a hipped wood canopy and wood shingle surface treatment. N & S walls are common walls with raking parapets. The 2nd story of the W façade repeats the vertical siding. The 1st story has a pent cap over the entrance.

"Groceries, dry goods and crockery were sold here in 1885 and l892. By 1900 it was listed as "General Supplies. " The 1910 Sanborn lists the property as a "Racket" Store. The building was used as a restaurant in 1917 and 1929, with the kitchen in the rear section, and was the first site of Holt's Cafe. It was in this cafe during a Commercial Club dinner that the groundwork for developing a road bridge across the Missouri River was formulated. Upon Holt's move one door to the south, the building was used by Albert Gerhardt as a tavern. From 1950 to the early 1970's Jim Sweeney operated the Main Street Tavern. The building was then purchased by Chris Shaler who renovated it and opened Shanna's Restaurant. In the mid 1970's the building and the business was sold to the present owner. The Palace was the first restaurant/bar to serve alcoholic beverages on Sunday, c. 1978. Beneath the basement floor are the remains of two filled in cisterns allegedly used by the cavalrymen during the Civil War for watering their horses.

"The structure faces E onto Main St. An alley and parking area is to the W. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1741-1744

Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no