Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church - Hartford, CT
18T E 693116 N 4628251
The Gothic Revival style Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church is located at 2051 Main Street in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Gothic Revival style Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church was originally known as the North Methodist Episcopal Church serving a predominately white congregation. The brick building with white stone trim was built by E. H. Waters and completed in 1874. When the original congregation built a new church they sold the building to a Jewish congregation and it was used as a synagogue until, in 1926, it was acquired by the African American congregation that was established in Hartford in 1833.

The south side of the church has a tower with a double door entrance set within a Gothic style arch with white stone banding and a white stone lintel at the base. Above is a set of five windows, connected with white stone banding and white stone lintels. The higher levels feature a large matching window, a belfry with louvered windows, a circular window and a tapered hexagonal steeple.

The main block of the church is 3½ stories high with a gable roof. The lowest level has a pair of matching windows. The second level has three windows and the third level has a triple Palladian windows. A circular window is located beneath the apex of the roof. A pavilion entrance is located on the northeast corner of the building. The sides are six bays wide with matching large Gothic arched windows.

Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994. (visit link)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1874