musee Fabre - Montpellier, France
31T E 571053 N 4829128
the very beautiful Fabre Museum near the Place de la Comédie. le tres beau Musée Fabre à proximité de la place de la Comédie.
Location: Occitanie, France

En source Montpellier:

The Fabre museum in Montpellier Méditerranée Métropole, created in 1828 by the painter François-Xavier Fabre and fully rehabilitated in 2007, is a must-see cultural institution in the region, and is one of the most important museums in Europe.
It is one of the finest French public collections, constantly enriched thanks to donations from discerning collectors and artists: Fabre first of all, then Valedau, Bruyas, Bonnet-Mel, Cabanel, Bazille ... In the same spirit, Pierre Soulages testified to his attachment to the museum and to the city of Montpellier by a generous donation of his collection, allowing an overview of his entire career.

Following a chronological route, the permanent collections are organized into large groups of exceptional richness and present works from the 14th century to the present day: Flemish and Dutch paintings with Rubens, Teniers and Ruisdael; the Renaissance with Véronèse, Jean Cousin, Pedro de Campaña; the 17th century illustrated by Poussin, Bourdon, Blanchard, Le Sueur, Ribera and Zurbarán; the Regency and the rock garden with Ranc, Raoux, Natoire; neoclassicism relating to Vien, Houdon, David and, of course, to Fabre; romanticism thanks to Delacroix and Géricault; realism with Courbet, Academism with Ingres and Cabanel; the beginnings of impressionism through Bazille, the explosion of color with Van Dongen, Chabaud and Delaunay, or even the sculptures of Germaine Richier.
At the end of the journey, the new wing reveals the exceptional donation and deposits made by Pierre Soulages, as well as works by major players in contemporary French art such as Hantaï, as well as many members of the Supports / Surfaces movement such as Viallat. , Bioulès and Dezeuze.

The museum houses a unique collection of works by the artist Pierre Soulages who has close links with Montpellier. Following the generous donation of 2005, the museum is pursuing its policy of enriching the Soulages collection. Recent acquisitions (2013 and 2016) currently allow the museum to keep thirty-four major paintings by the artist offering an overview of all of his work. The Soulages rooms, at the heart of the route devoted to modern and contemporary art, retrace his career since 1951. Designed as a “showcase of light”, these rooms have been specially designed to present his large formats. They offer ideal conditions for admiring the artist's work: some polyptychs suspended using cables seem to float in space, while the glass wall filters the light, favoring a subtle dialogue between the light of the south. and the surface of the Outrenoirs.

The museum is thus distinguished by the quality of its exhibitions which are constantly renewed and praised by the public. The François-Xavier Fabre retrospective, the Courbet exhibition-event, those devoted to Alfons Mucha, Jean Raoux and Paul Signac, Bazille as well as, most recently, Picasso - Donner à voir, show the capacity of the Musée Fabre to be part of an international network and to attract amateurs from all walks of life to Montpellier.
Thanks to prestigious partners, the Musée Fabre offers a program of temporary exhibitions of international scope. Member of the FRAME network (French American Museum Exchange), the museum organizes and hosts, every year, exhibitions of great notoriety such as Caravaggio and European Caravaggio and Senufo - Art and Identity in West Africa. This network allows it to establish lasting partnerships with American museums and French regional museums, with the aim of promoting the circulation and exchange of works of art, ideas and technologies.

The project which led to the renovation of the museum was attached to a strong idea: to support the visitor in his discovery of the collections and to give him the tools so that he can himself continue the reflection aroused by a work, an artist. or an artistic movement.
Guided tours enrich the discovery of the collections. They can be extended by workshops of artistic practices dedicated to plastic or digital arts. Accessible to all, these workshops are designed as a practical application intended to train the gaze and stimulate creative capacities, while allowing to understand materials, practice techniques or experiment with styles.
Several areas of the museum combine ideas of relaxation, discovery and conviviality: the documentation center, the auditorium, the bookshop and the restaurant.

Fr source Montpellier :

Le musée Fabre de Montpellier Méditerranée Métropole, créé en 1828 par le peintre François-Xavier Fabre et entièrement réhabilité en 2007, est une institution culturelle incontournable en région, s'inscrivant parmi les musées les plus importants d'Europe.
Il compte parmi les plus belles collections publiques françaises, sans cesse enrichies grâce à des dons de collectionneurs et artistes avisés : Fabre tout d'abord, puis Valedau, Bruyas, Bonnet-Mel, Cabanel, Bazille... Dans ce même élan, Pierre Soulages a témoigné de son attachement au musée et à la ville de Montpellier par une généreuse donation de sa collection, permettant un aperçu de l'ensemble de sa carrière.

Suivant un parcours chronologique, les collections permanentes s'articulent en grands ensembles d'une richesse exceptionnelle et présentent des œuvres du XIVe à nos jours : les peintures flamande et hollandaise avec Rubens, Teniers et Ruisdael ; la Renaissance avec Véronèse, Jean Cousin, Pedro de Campaña ; le XVIIème siècle illustré par Poussin, Bourdon, Blanchard, Le Sueur, Ribera et Zurbarán ; la Régence et la rocaille avec Ranc, Raoux, Natoire ; le néoclassicisme se rapportant à Vien, Houdon, David et, bien sûr, à Fabre ; le romantisme grâce à Delacroix et Géricault ; le réalisme avec Courbet, l'Académisme avec Ingres et Cabanel ; les prémices de l'impressionnisme au travers de Bazille, l'explosion de la couleur avec Van Dongen, Chabaud et Delaunay, ou encore les sculptures de Germaine Richier.
En fin de parcours, la nouvelle aile révèle l'exceptionnelle donation et les dépôts consentis par Pierre Soulages, ainsi que des œuvres d'acteurs majeurs de l'art français contemporain tels Hantaï, ainsi que de nombreux membres du mouvement Supports/Surfaces comme Viallat, Bioulès et Dezeuze.

Le musée abrite un ensemble unique d'œuvres de l'artiste Pierre Soulages qui entretient des liens étroits avec Montpellier. A la suite du généreux don de 2005, le musée poursuit sa politique d'enrichissement du fonds Soulages. Les récentes acquisitions (2013 et 2016) permettent actuellement au musée de conserver trente-quatre toiles majeures de l'artiste offrant un aperçu de l'ensemble de son œuvre. Les salles Soulages, au cœur du parcours consacré à l'art moderne et contemporain, retracent sa carrière depuis 1951. Conçues comme un « écrin de lumière », ces salles ont été spécialement dessinées pour y présenter ses grands formats. Elles offrent des conditions idéales pour admirer l'œuvre de l'artiste : certains polyptiques suspendus à l'aide de câbles semblent flotter dans l'espace, tandis que le mur de verre filtre la lumière, favorisant un dialogue subtil entre la lumière du midi et la surface des Outrenoirs.

Le musée se distingue ainsi par la qualité de ses expositions sans cesse renouvelées et saluées par le public. La rétrospective François-Xavier Fabre, l'exposition-événement Courbet, celles consacrées à Alfons Mucha, Jean Raoux et Paul Signac, Bazille ainsi que, tout récemment, Picasso - Donner à voir, montrent la capacité du musée Fabre à s'inscrire dans un réseau international et à attirer à Montpellier des amateurs de tous les horizons.
Grâce à des partenaires prestigieux, le musée Fabre propose un programme d'expositions temporaires d'envergure internationale. Membre du réseau FRAME (FRench American Museum Exchange), le musée organise et accueille, chaque année, des expositions de grande notoriété telle que Caravage et le Caravagisme européen et Senufo - Art et identité en Afrique de l'Ouest. Ce réseau lui permet d'instituer des partenariats durables avec des musées américains et des musées régionaux français, dans l'objectif de favoriser la circulation et l'échange d'œuvres d'art, d'idées et de technologies.

Le projet qui a conduit à la rénovation du musée s'est attaché à une idée forte : accompagner le visiteur dans sa découverte des collections et lui donner des outils pour qu'il puisse lui-même poursuivre la réflexion suscitée par une oeuvre, un artiste ou un mouvement artistique.
Des visites guidées enrichissent la découverte des collections. Elles peuvent se prolonger par les ateliers de pratiques artistiques dédiés aux arts plastiques ou numériques. Accessibles à tous, ces ateliers sont conçus comme une application pratique destinée à former le regard et à stimuler les capacités créatives, tout en permettant de comprendre les matériaux, pratiquer les techniques ou expérimenter des styles.
Plusieurs espaces du musée mêlent les idées de détente, de découverte et de convivialité : le centre de documentation, l'auditorium, la librairie-boutique et le restaurant.

Musée Fabre