Gogwärgji-Schalenstein - Embd, VS, Switzerland
A prehistoric cup mark stone high above Emdb that was used as a sanctuary by the Celts.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This cup mark stone is located northwest of Embd on the hiking trail from Schalb to Törbel.

Although the indentations are probably much older, the Celts are said to have associated them with their gods. The largest bowl represents the sun god Belenus, the smaller bowls Teutates, Sucullus and Taranis.

Later, Belenus was reinterpreted by the Alemannic immigrants as the dwarf Gogwärgji, who once stopped here during his flight from the mountain peaks to the valley.

Today the stone is a station of a thematic trail about the legends around Gogwärgji.

DE: Dieser Schalenstein befindet sich nordwestlich von Embd an dem Wanderweg von Schalb nach Törbel.

Obwohl die Einbuchtungen vermutlich noch viel älter sind, sollen die Kelten sie mit ihren Göttern in Verbindung gebracht haben. Die grösste Schale steht für den Sonnengott Belenus, die kleineren Schalen für Teutates, Sucullus und Taranis.

Später wurde Belenus von den alemannischen Einwanderern in den Zwerg Gogwärgji umgedeutet, der bei seinem Flug von den Berggipfel ins Tal hier einmal Halt machte.

Heute ist der Stein eine Station eines Themenwegs zu den Sagen um Gogwärgji.
Admission Fee (local currency): 0