Castillo de San Damián - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Castillo Fortaleza BIC since 1994
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Located at the entrance of the Ría de Ribadeo, it is considered the best example of military architecture in the town hall. It was built at the beginning of the s. XVII by the Marquis of Cerralbo, in order to defend the town from the more than probable attacks by sea and rebuilt in the s. XVIII brought the attack of the English. Equipped with artillery, its care was entrusted to the soldiers and the neighbors who alternated to stand guard. Demolished for the last time in 1809, during the War of Independence, it was later handed over to the City Council, which carried out its restoration.
The hole and the outer wall with its bastion, the embrasures and the buttresses are preserved. Today it works as a temporary municipal exhibition hall and offers beautiful views over the estuary."

Monday to Friday 8:00–13:00, 15:00–19:00 Weekend closed

Admission Prices: