Kastenbockmühle
Kastenbockwindmühle Box-type Windmill
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Hier auf dem Tönisberger Mühlenberg, der sich zwischen den Städten Krefeld und Aldekerk erhebt, steht diese 1802 erbaute Kastenbockwindmühle.
Die Mühle ist eine von vier noch am Niederrhein erhaltenen Kastenbockwindmühlen.
Bereits 1913 wurde der Mühlenbetrieb eingestellt. 1925 wurde die Mühle unter Denkmalschutz gestellt. Grundlegende Renovierung 1968-1973.

Here on the Tönisberger Mühlenberg, which rises between the cities of Krefeld and Aldekerk, is this box-type windmill, built in 1802.
The mill is one of four box-type windmills still preserved on the Lower Rhine.
Mill operations were stopped as early as 1913. In 1925 the mill was listed as a historical monument. Major renovation 1968-1973.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: yes