Eglise Saint Gilles - Mallièvre, France
30T E 662631 N 5197613
[EN] Often altered over the centuries, it was finally completely rebuilt and enlarged between 1882 and 1884. [FR] Souvent remaniée au cours des siècles, elle est finalement totalement reconstruite et agrandie entre 1882 et 1884.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

"It seems that a church dedicated to Saint Gilles existed from the 9th century, the current building was rebuilt in the 19th century, thanks to the families of the Fonteneau weaving masters.

Church of longitudinal plan with semicircular apse. The nave has three vessels with three bays; it is covered by a barrel vault.

On the south side of the choir there is a vestibule and the sacristy. The facade forms a projecting whole, of less height and width than the nave. The central body is framed by buttresses; it includes a semicircular portal and a quadrilobed oculus.

It is surmounted by a bell tower with a square plan with one bay per side, each one fitted with abat-son. It has no spire but has a hipped roof. The side parts of the facade each include a semicircular bay."