Château de Châtigny - Fondettes, France
31T E 318172 N 5251304
[FR] Château de Châtigny du XVème siècle, situé à Fondettes (FRA). [EN] The Châtigny castle dated from the 15th century, located in Fondettes (FRA).
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Le château de Châtigny, avec son décor « brique et pierre », date du XVe siècle. Il fut probablement construit par un membre de la famille de Maillé, propriétaire du château de Luynes, dont Châtigny protégeait la forteresse à l'est. Châtigny fut érigé sur un site gallo romain du IIIe siècle, comme l'attestent les vestiges d'une « villa » située dans le parc et découverte en 1890 par le Comte de Beaumont.

Plusieurs familles connues ont habité Châtigny dont le Duc d'Ulcéda et d'Escalona, grand d'Espagne, qui dessina le parc tel que nous le voyons de nos jours, et la famille de Beaumont qui occupa le château jusqu'en 1936.

Lien 1 : (visit link)

Lien 2 : (visit link)

[EN] The Châtigny castle, with its “brick and stone” decor, dates from the 15th century. It was probably built by a member of the Maillé family, owner of the Château de Luynes, whose fortress Chatigny protected to the east. Chatigny was built on a 3rd century Gallo-Roman site, as evidenced by the remains of a “villa” located in the park and discovered in 1890 by the Count of Beaumont.

Several well-known families have lived in Châtigny including the Duke of Ulcéda and Escalona, great of Spain, who designed the park as we see it today, and the de Beaumont family who occupied the castle until 1936.

Hours of Operation:
[FR] Visite des bords du château, des communs, des ruines gallo-romaines et du parc en juillet, août et septembre : du lundi au samedi de 8h30 à 12h et de 13h à 15h30, le dimanche de 12h30 à 18h30. [EN] Visit of the edges of the castle, the outbuildings, the Gallo-Roman ruins and the park in July, August and September: Monday to Saturday from 8:30 a.m. to 12 p.m. and from 1 p.m. to 3:30 p.m., Sunday from 12:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Admission Prices:
[FR] Tarifs : 5 euros (adultes), 3 euros (moins de 18 ans) et 4 euros par personne (groupe de plus de 5 personnes). [EN] Prices: 5 euros (adults), 3 euros (under 18) and 4 euros per person (group of more than 5 people).

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation