"...It was enough to frighten us to death!" - Gettysburg, PA
One of many historical markers in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.

The plaque says, "On the afternoon of June 26, 1863, Confederate cavalry dashed up Chambersburg Street and into the square. Shocked and frightened citizens fled the streets. Sara Broadhead recorded in her diary: "They came with such horrid yells that it was enough to frighten us to death!"

Confederate infantry soon followed, many busying themselves by shopping in local stores and paying the merchants with unwelcome Confederate money. Others set about looting several R.R. cars before burning them along with a nearby R.R. bridge. That evening a regimental band playing in the square serenaded the town with the tune DIXIE.

Anxious citizens arose the next morning to find the Confederates gone from Gettysburg, moving east toward York."
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Road Sign