MirandaOsorio2 - Ribadeo, Lugo, Galicia, España
Coat of Miranda Osorio in their house
Location: Galicia, Spain

The first barracks is semi-cut and split. At the top of the left partition is a tree with two steep goats eating it in the leaves. They are weapons of the Sotelos: in a silver field, a sinople tree (green color) and two saber goats (black color) perched on the trunk. At the bottom, a castle. They look like weapons from the Suárez de Albergaría or the Suárez de Deza. In the right partition, two bands with two lyses each, look like weapons of the Ladrón de Guevara, or the Quesada, but more likely they are the Queipo de Llano. This barracks is the inbreeding of members of a family, which in turn is related to the Miranda.
In the second quarter, the five maidens of Miranda. In field of gules (red color) five busts of maiden with hair spread of gold, loaded in the chest with a scallop shell of gold. He alludes to the Tribute of the Hundred Maidens, weapons won by Don Alvaro Fernández Miranda, apparently accompanied by a knight of the Ponce de León, some say that for the year 785 or 791, and others in the time of Alfonso II "The Chaste" (791-842) years after the tomb of the apostle Santiago was discovered in 813. D. Alvaro freed in the place of Petoburdelo (between Betanzos and A Coruña) the virgin maidens and nobles of the retinue, led by the Muslim sectarians, and also those who were already in the tower of Val-docel to be embarked in the estuary of Betanzos, which were being delivered by the Christian peoples of Gallaecia, to pay a hated tribute of vassalship the emirs of Cordoba, which the king "slack" Mauregato (783-789) had acquired with Abderramán I (756-788) by to have helped him to espolincarse and apoltronarse in the throne. Ramiro I (842-850) flatly refused to pay and battle and defeated Abderramán II (791-852) in the battle of Clavijo (Logroño) (La Comarca del Eo, 29-12-2012 "The Tribute of the 100 Maidens")
In the third quarter, it is the weapons of the Villamil, the Álvarez de Mon, the Barreira, Barrera or de la Barrera, the Busto, the Aguiar or the Pardo that we explain in more detail when we refer to the Antonio Otero Street Shield (La Comarca del Eo , 16-July-2016)
In the fourth quarter, they are weapons of the Luaces, an inverted crescent (with the tips down) between seven eight-pointed stars, three in head and four in tip. Thus, they also appear in the Casa de Luaces in the city of Mondoñedo, but with five-pointed stars. If the barracks had enamels they would be: in azure field, gold stars with a crescent overturning of silver. D. Juan García de Luaces, from the city of Lugo, was granted the privilege of nobility by Sancho IV “O Bravo” (1284-1295) on 22-May-1293, for merits contracted in the taking of Tarifa. D. Luis de Luaces de Mondoñedo, the nobility is recognized in 1554 (History of Galicia, D. José Santiago Crespo del Pozo, Volume XXI, pp.241-242).

This shields bear witness to the great lineages of the marriage of D. Pedro Miranda, a native of Ribadeo, married to Dª María Osorio de Navia (16th century), who had as their son D. Fernando de Miranda Osorio who married Dª María de Lanzós . They are two quintessentially aristocratic shields. What does this mean? They are shields of the most remarkable families of Gallaecia and of course of the State, with coats of arms previous to the medieval nobility of Spain.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Miranda y Osorio