Ubåd Springeren S324 - Bagenkop, Denmark
32U E 610311 N 6068297
Ubåden Springeren er udstillet som museumsubåd ved Koldkrigsmuseum Langelandsfortet på Sydlangeland. Der er adgang til ubåden, der er udstillet på Langelandsfortets område. Besøg kræver billet.
Location: Denmark

Undervandsbåden SPRINGEREN af Tumleren-klassen (oprindeligt Kobben-klassen) med skrognummer S324 var det danske søværns sidste ubåd i vandet. SPRINGEREN er i dag museumsubåd.

Typen var en forholdsvis lille dieselelektrisk enkeltrumsbåd - særligt velegnede til operationer i kystnære farvande - hvor den havde gode iboende muligheder for uopdaget at komme tæt på fjendtlige installationer og enheder.

Ubåden er bygget i Norge og blev kaldt Kya (S317) søsat den 20. februar 1964. Overført til Det danske forsvar - Søværnet - som S324 Springeren 17. oktober 1991. Udfaset 25. november 2004.

English: The submarine Springeren is exhibited as a museum submarine at the Cold War Museum Langelandsfortet on Sydlangeland. There is access to the submarine, which is on display in the Langelandsfortet area. Visits require a ticket.

The submarine SPRINGEREN of the Tumleren class (originally the Kobben class) with hull number S324 was the Danish Navy's last submarine in the water. SPRINGEREN is today a museum submarine.

The type was a relatively small single-drum diesel-electric boat - particularly suitable for operations in coastal waters - where it had good inherent potential for getting undetected close to enemy installations and units.

The submarine was built in Norway and was called Kya (S317) launched on 20 February 1964. Transferred to the Danish Armed Forces - the Navy - as the S324 Jumper 17 October 1991. Phased out 25 November 2004.
Type of vessel: Submarine Kobben Class - launched 20. february 1964.

Admission? Cost?: Summer season adults 125 kroner. Children 0-17 free.