Chateau de l Emperi - Salon de Provence, France
the chateau is on the highest point of the city. le chateau est sur le point culminant de la ville.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En FrequenceSud source:

The Emperi, a medieval fortified castle built to protect the Provençals from Saracen invasions, is also a museum on the history of the French armies. Its collection of more than ten thousand objects make it the second military museum in France.

Perched on a rocky base, overlooking the plain of Crau, the Château de l'Empéri is the oldest fortified castle in Provence still standing. Built from the 10th century on a fief under the Holy Roman Empire (hence its Provençal name of Empèri), the castle was the residence of the archbishops of Arles, who enlarged and embellished it, until the end of the Renaissance.

Since 1967, the Emperi castle has housed the Raoul and Jean Brunon collection, acquired by the State and exhibited in this place as part of an agreement with the Army Museum.

High season from April 16 to September 30:
Open every day of the year except Monday and certain public holidays
Visiting times: 9:30 am to 12 noon and 2 pm to 6 pm

Low season from October 1 to April 15:
Weekly closing on Monday
Open every day of the year except Monday and certain public holidays of the year
Visiting times: 1:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday to Sunday

Fr source FrequenceSud :

L'Emperi, château-fort du Moyen-Age édifié pour protéger les Provençaux des invasions sarrasines, est aussi un musée sur l'histoire des armées françaises. Sa collection de plus de dix milles objets en font le deuxième musée militaire de France.

Juché sur un socle rocheux, dominant la plaine de la Crau, le château de l'Empéri est le plus ancien château fort de Provence encore debout. Edifié à partir du Xe siècle sur un fief relevant du Saint Empire romain germanique (d'où son nom provençal d'Empèri), le château fut la résidence des archevêques d'Arles, qui l'agrandirent et l'embélirent, jusqu'à la fin de la Renaissance.

Le château de l'Emperi abrite, depuis 1967, la collection Raoul et Jean Brunon, acquise par l'Etat et exposée dans ce lieu dans le cadre d'une convention avec le musée de l'Armée.

Haute saison du 16 avril au 30 septembre :
Ouvert tous les jours de l'année sauf le lundi et certains jours fériés
Horaires des visites : de 9h30 à 12h et de 14h à 18h

Basse saison du 1er octobre au 15 avril :
Fermeture hebdomadaire le lundi
Ouvert tous les jours de l'année sauf le lundi et certains jours fériés de l'année
Horaires des visites : de 13h30 à 18h du mardi au dimanche

Wikipedia
FrequenceSud

Hours of Operation:
lundi Fermé mardi 10:00–12:30, 14:00–18:00 mercredi 10:00–12:30, 14:00–18:00 jeudi Ouvert 24h/24 vendredi 10:00–12:30, 14:00–18:00 samedi 10:00–12:30, 14:00–18:00 dimanche 10:00–12:30, 14:00–18:00

Admission Prices:
Gratuit jusqu'à 25 ans. Adulte : 5,50 € (réduit 3,50 €). Groupe (10 personnes) : 3,20 €. Gratuit pour tous le 1er dimanche du mois.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation