G.A.R. Post No. 145 cairn - Capron Park - Attleboro, Massachusetts
19T E 309764 N 4645423
A cairn by the north end of a parking area at the Capron Park entrance off County Street near Dennis Street in Attleboro, Massachusetts, has attached to its northwest side a cast plaque from the local Grand Army of the Republic, Post 145.

Chartered 6 June 1871, the Grand Army of the Republic, William A. Streeter Post 145 erected a cairn at Capron Park in Attleboro, Massachusetts. The undated structure most likely predates the current park access point -- an entrance off County Street near Dennis Street. The stone cone is by the north end of a parking area and has attached to its northwest side a cast plaque that is well patinated and reads:
PAST
COMMANDERS
OF
WM. A. STREETER
POST No. 145
G.A.R.

The cairn is approximately three feet tall and tapers from 30 inches diameter at the base to 18 inches at the top. All the naturally rounded stones seem to be similar granite, roughly equal in size, and stacked in six courses bonded by cement. Five smaller, jagged stones of another type ring the crown and point upwards. The tip of a threaded pipe protrudes about an inch directly from the cap's center suggesting some sort of prior fountain or lamp function.

Cairn Location: The cairn is by the north end of a parking area at the park entrance off County Street near Dennis Street.

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)

Type if different from above list: Veterans group