Dragon's Den marks 30-year anniversary in Penticton
11U E 312293 N 5486368
This building, originally a hotel, restaurant and retail shops, has been known as The Dragon's Den since the late '80s.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Today a City of Penticton Heritage Building, much of the heritage value of the building lies in the fact that it was one of the first two concrete block buildings to be erected in Penticton.

Built in 1911, along with another concrete block building and a wood frame building which was built in 1907, this was part of a complex originally known as the Murk Block, after builder and owner of the complex, Henry Murk. After having been a series of businesses and rooming houses, this one time hotel and restaurant had been allowed to fall into disrepair.

The present owners discovered the historic building in 1986, renovated it and opened Dragon's Den, an Arts & Crafts Supplies store, in the north half. In 2017 they were still there, as was the Dragon's Den. When they celebrated their 30th year in the building the Penticton Herald was there to record the event for posterity.

Excerpts from the resulting news article follow.
ERIN CHRISTIE | Aug 8, 2017

Jeanette Beaven always loved to paint.

As a child growing up in Penticton she distinctly remembers eagerly awaiting for her mother to return home from work at Stock’s camera shop on Main Street (where Pentagon Board Shop currently sits), with “dented” art supplies to play with.

Although Jeanette would never refer to herself as “a real artist,” she has always maintained her enthusiasm for the arts, but these days that passion translates into her heavy involvement in Penticton’s arts community as well as her management of the Dragon’s Den, an art supply store and gift shop owned and operated by her mother Jill since 1987...

..While both women reflect fondly on their 30-plus years running the shop, Jill appears especially enthusiastic when she recalls discovering the historic building in 1986.

Over the course of three decades, she explains, as she and Jeanette begin poring over black and while photos of the original building after its construction in 1911, much like Front Street itself, the Dragon’s Den has evolved.

Situated in a 106 year-old building originally dubbed the third hotel and first “non-flammable” one, there was a barber shop and cafe on the main floor. Room prices started at 50 cents per night with weekly rates available.

The structure was quickly expanded to include additional living spaces available to rent, primarily to single men working in the mines. Renters could also receive a bagged lunch for an extra 35 cents a day.

By the time the Beavens purchased the structure, Jeanette said it had sat neglected for a number of years, having last operated as “a teen disco in the late-70s.”
From the Penticton Herald
Type of publication: Newspaper